초록 열기/닫기 버튼

임계 온도로 느리게 냉각(가열)되는 2차원 동적 이징 모형의 비평형 동역학을 연구한다. 특히, 비선형파라메터 를 갖는 냉각 (가열) 프로토콜이 비평형 동역학에 미치는 효과에 초점을 맞춘다. 잉여 흠밀도가 임계 온도에 이르는데 걸리는 시간 tQ 에 따라 커져가는 특징적인 시간 및 길이 크기의 존재를드러내는 것을 발견하였다. 모든 값에 대해, 공간과 시간이 이 특징적인 크기들로 재축척될 때 잉여 흠밀도는 동적 축척을 만족한다. 그리고 스핀 상관 함수는 임계 동적 축척을 만족한다.  1 ( = 1 은선형 냉각(가열) 에 해당한다)에 대해서는, 이 특징적인 시공 크기들이 tQ에 따라 급수 성장을 보이는데, 성장지수들은 키블-주렉 메카니즘의 예측과 일치하였다. 그러나, < 1에 대해서는 이들이 현재의 시늉시간 창안에서는 tQ 에 따른 급수 성장을 보이지 않았다. 급수 성장의 거동은 시늉의 시간 창이 10 – 100 배 정도까지 넓혀져야만 보일 가능성이 있다.

We investigate the nonequilibrium dynamics of the two-dimensional kinetic Ising model for slow coolng (heating) to the critical temperature. In particular, we focus on the effects of nonlinear cooling (heating) protocols (with nonlinearity parameter ) on the nonequilibrium dynamics. We find that the excess defect density (EDD) reveals characteristic time and length scales growing with tQ, the time taken to reach the critical temperature. For all values of , the EDD exhibits a dynamic scaling when space and time are rescaled with these characteristic scales. Likewise, the spin correlation functions satisfy a critical dynamic scaling. While for  1 ( = 1 for linear cooling (heating)), these characteristic spatio-temporal scales exhibit power-law growth with tQ with the two exponents in accord with the predictions from the Kibble-Zurek mechanism. For < 1, these scales do not show a power-law growth with tQ within the present simulation time window. A power-law growth behavior may be seen when the simulation time is pushed further by at least one or two more decades.