초록 열기/닫기 버튼

수크로스 (Sucrose) 기반의 탄소양자점을 용매열반응법을 사용하여 합성하였으며, 합성온도에 따른탄소양자점의 구조, 입자크기 및 표면형상, 형광특성의 변화를 분석하였다. 투과전자현미경 사진을통해, 탄소양자점의 합성온도가 증가함에 따라 크기와 응집도가 증가함을 확인하였다. 탄소양자점의 합성온도에 따른 푸리에 변환 적외선 흡수스펙트럼과 X-선 광전자 분광스펙트럼을 측정하여 합성온도가증가함에 따라 표면 개질 및 불순물에 의한 화학적 결합특성이 줄어들고, 탄소원자간의 sp2 결합특성이증가함을 확인하였다. 탄소양자점의 합성온도에 따른 형광스펙트럼을 측정한 결과, 220 ◦C에서 합성된탄소양자점의 형광세기가 최대가 되고 400 nm으로 여기할 때, 477 nm에서 주 발광파장을 가지는것을 확인하였다. 탄소양자점의 합성온도가 250 ◦C일 때, 탄소양자점의 sp2 결합특성에 대한 결정성이증가하고, 결함 (defect) 과 표면개질특성이 사라지게 되어 형광세기가 감소되고 발광파장이 440 nm로이동되었음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 탄소양자점의 합성온도 변화를 통해 화학결합, 구조, 표면형상 및 형광특성을 조절할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Carbon dots (CDs) originating from sucrose were synthesized by using a solvothermal method. The morphological, structural and luminescent properties of those CDs were analyzed to investigate the effect of the synthesis temperature on the CDs. TEM images of the CDs showed that increasing the synthesis temperature caused an increase in the particle size and aggregation of the CDs. The FT-IR and XPS spectra of the prepared CDs indicated that an increase in the synthesis temperature eliminated the surface functionalized ligands and the defects in CDs fabricated using the solvothermal reduction. Under 400-nm excitation, the PL spectra of the CDs exhibited a blue emission band with a maximum at 477 nm. When the synthesis temperature was 220 ◦C, the maximum emission intensity of the CDs was the highest. When the synthesis temperature was 250 ◦C, the dominant emission wavelength and emission intensity decreased due to the removed of defect states in the bandgap. The results in this study, clearly show that the synthesis temperature can be used to control the morphological, structural, luminescent properties of CDs.