초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 치료용 메가볼트 엑스선의 빔 프로파일 및 선량분포를 2 차원 이온전리함 배열장치를사용하여 측정하고 그 결과를 기존의 물 팬톰 시스템과 방사선 치료계획시스템의 결과와 비교 평가하는것이다. 6 MV 및 10 MV 엑스선을 조사면 20 × 20 cm 2 , 선량률 300 MU/min, 선원-팬톰표면 거리100 cm 로 설정하여 각각의 측정장치에 조사하고 빔 프로파일을 획득하였다. 치료계획시스템의 선량분포및 빔 프로파일은 2 차원 이온전리함 배열장치와 동일한 측정조건으로 계산하여 획득하였다. 2 차원 이온전리함 배열장치와 물 팬톰의 편평도 및 대칭도는 모든 에너지에서 오차가 각각 3% 이내였으며 유사한 빔프로파일 형태를 나타냈다. 2 차원 이온전리함 배열장치와 치료계획시스템의 편평도 및 대칭도 역시 모든에너지에서 오차가 각각 3% 이내였으며 유사한 선량분포를 나타냈다. 또한 2차원 이온전리함 배열장치와치료계획시스템의 감마지수는 조사면 내에서 3%/3 mm를 기준으로 100%의 합격율을 나타냈고, 2%/2 mm를 기준으로 99% 이상의 합격율을 나타냈다. 결론적으로, 2차원 이온전리함 배열장치는 빔 프로파일측정장치로 적용 가능하며 월간 MV 엑스선의 빔 프로파일 품질관리 수행 시 물 팬톰을 대체할 수 있을것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was to use a 2D-ion chamber array (Matrixx) to measure the beam profiles and the dose distributions of therapeutic megavolt X-rays and to compare the results with those obtained using a conventional water phantom system and a radiation treatment planning system (TPS). Six and ten MV X-rays with a field size of 20 × 20 cm2, a dose rate of 300 MU/min, a source-to-surface distance of 100 cm were used to irradiate each measuring device to obtain the beam profiles. The dose distributions and the beam profiles of the TPS were obtained by performing the calculations under the same measurement conditions as the Matrixx. The flatnesses and the symmetries of the Matrixx and the water phantom system were within 3% of the tolerances at all energies and showed similar beam profile curves. The results for the flatnesses and symmetries for the Matrixx and TPS also showed similar dose distributions with tolerances within 3% for all energies. In addition, the acceptance rates of the gamma index for the Matrixx and the TPS were 100% within a field size based on tolerances of 3%/3 mm. In conclusion, the Matrixx can be applied as a beam-profile-measuring device and might replace the conventional water phantom system for monthly beam-profile quality assurance.