초록 열기/닫기 버튼

50 nm 두께를 갖는 (100) VO2 와 (101) VO2 박막을 각각 C-plane 과 R-plane 사파이어 기판 위에펄스레이저 증착법으로 제작하였다. X-선 회절실험으로 VO2 박막은 결정성이 우수함을 알 수 있었고표면형상 측정으로 표면 거칠기가 0.58 nm – 1.08 nm 정도임을 확인하였다. VO2 박막은 약 325 – 350 K 사이에서 금속-부도체 상전이를 보였다. 그리고 스퍼터링 (DC sputtering) 방법을 이용하여 VO2 박막 위에 수직 자기이방성을 갖는 Co/Pt 다층박막을 제작하고 자기-광 커 효과 측정을 통하여 Co/Pt 박막은 뚜렷한 수직 자기이방성을 가짐을 확인하였다. 구조적 상전이를 함에도 불구하고 (100) VO2 는평면 내에서 두 격자상수의 변형 효과가 상쇄되는 경향을 갖기 때문에 (100) VO2 와 결합된 Co/Pt 박막의보자력은 VO2 와 결합되지 않은 Co/Pt 박막과 비슷한 형태의 온도 의존성을 보였다. 반면, (101) VO2 는 이웃한 Co/Pt 박막에 알짜 경계면 변형력을 제공하기 때문에 자기탄성효과에 의해 보자력이 증가된 것으로 생각된다. 보자력은 자화용이축 방향으로 구조적 상전이 온도 근처에서 최대 약 5 Oe, 자화어려움축방향으로 약 200 Oe 정도 증가되는 것으로 보였다.

Fifty-nanometer thick (100) and (101) VO2 films were synthesized on C-plane and R-plane Al2O3 substrates using pulsed laser deposition. X-ray diffraction measurements suggested that the VO2 films with a root-mean-square roughness of 0.58 – 1.08 nm had good crystalline properties. The temperature dependence of the resistance for the VO2 films displayed a metal-insulator transition behavior at TMI= 325 – 350 K. Co/Pt multilayers with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy were deposited on (100) and (101) VO2 film by using DC sputtering, and their magnetic properties were monitored by using magneto-optic Kerr effect measurements. Although the VO2 has a structural transition from monoclinic to tetragonal at the TMI, the (100) VO2 plane seems to have opposite changes in the two in-plane lattice constants, so no net strain is induced in the neighboring Co/Pt film. On the other hand, the (101) VO2 with net changes in both in-plane lattice constants at the TMI presumably provides interfacial stress to the neighboring Co/Pt film thus, it induces a net magnetoelastic effect, which results in an increases in the coercive fields of 5 Oe along the easy axis and 200 Oe along the hard axis.