초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Subwavelength 금속 나노슬릿구조는 강한 전기장 유도 특성과 높은 광투과특성을 보이며, 이는 높은신호-대-잡음비를 얻고자 하는 투과형 광응용소자 개발에 적합하다. 본 연구는 유한요소법 광시뮬레이션방법과 유효물성 박막 분석법을 이용하여 금속 나노슬릿의 광투과 특성을 분석하며, 이를 활용한효과적인 근적외선 금속 나노슬릿 광소자 설계 방법을 제시한다. 주기적으로 배열된 subwavelength 금속나노슬릿구조를 통과하는 P-편광된 빛의 근적외선 투과스펙트럼을 유한요소법 광시뮬레이션 방법을이용하여 분석한다. Fabry-Perot 공명 특성에 따른 금속 나노슬릿의 높은 광투과도 특성을 유효물성분석법을 이용하여 분석한다. 유효물성 분석법을 이용하여 금속 나노슬릿의 간격과 갭의 모양 변화에 따라공명 파장이 민감하게 변화하는 특성을 규명하고, 이를 활용한 효과적인 금속 나노슬릿의 구조 파라미터결정이 가능함을 보인다.

Metallic nanoslits are useful for optical devices with strong light-matter interactions based on electric-field enhancements. The periodic array of metallic nanoslits with subwavelength pitch is promising because of the enhanced light transmission resulting in a high signal-to-noise ratio in the transmitted light signal. Here, we discuss the effective medium analysis of a periodic subwavelength nanoslit array composed of noble metals, that should be useful for the design of a nanoslit array. We calculate the optical transmission spectrum of a metallic nanoslit array for P-polarized incident light in the near infrared region by using full-wave numerical simulations; then, we analyze the transmission spectrum and its resonant light transmission by using an effective medium theory. The results show that the resonant transmission, which depends on the shape of the metallic nanostructures, can be analyzed in terms of changes in the effective permittivity and permeability, thereby it facilitating the efficient derivation of the design parameters of nanoslits for near infrared optical devices.