초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 들어 2.1 eV에서 2.7 eV의 가시광선 영역에서 에너지 간격을 가지고 있어 빛의 흡수도가 높고지구상에 풍부한 구리를 기반으로 하며 독성 또한 가지고 있지 않아 태양광 발전, 광촉매 반응, 물의 광분해, 비선형 광학, 가스 검출 등의 여러 분야에서 집중을 받고 있는 제일 산화구리 Cu2O 박막을 얻고자 하는연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 비교적 간단한 방법인 Cu(111) 박막의 고온 열처리를 통하여높은 결정성을 가지는 Cu2O (111) 박막을 성장하는 연구를 진행하였다. 성장된Cu2O (111) 박막의 XRD 와 SEM, UV-Vis spectroscopy 측정을 통하여 아르곤 분위기 하에 800 ◦C의 온도에서 30 분 열처리한경우 높은 결정성을 가지는 것을 확인하였다, 또한 흡광계수 를 통하여 상온에서 Cu2O (111) 박막의청색 (blue)과 남색 (indigo) 에너지 간격을 얻을 수 있었으며 이것 또한 Cu2O (111) 박막이 높은 결정성을 가지기 때문에 가능하였으며 얻은 값들은 bulk Cu2O구조로부터 얻어진 이론적인 값과 잘 일치하였다.

Due to the energy gaps of copper from 2.1 to 2.7 eV, its high light absorption, its nontoxicity and its abundance on the earth, Cu2O is an attractive material for use in various areas such as photovoltaic power generation, photocatalytic reactions, water photolysis, nonlinear optics, and gas sensing. Many researches efforts are being conducted to obtain high-quality Cu2O thin films. In this study, high-quality, epitaxial Cu2O (111) thin films were obtained via a relatively simple method, rapid thermal processes at high temperature of RF sputtered Cu (111) thin film on a sapphire substrate. XRD, SEM and UV-Vis spectroscopy measurements confirmed the high crystallinity of the Cu2O (111) thin film oxidized for 30 minutes at a temperature of 800 ◦C under an atmosphere of argon with 3 ppm of oxygen. Also, because of the high crystal-quality of the Cu2O (111) thin films, blue and indigo energy gaps at room temperature were obtained from the absorption coefficient . The obtained energy band gaps are consistent with the theoretical values obtained from Cu2O bulk structures.