초록 열기/닫기 버튼

토크빌과 존 스튜어트 밀은 남다른 우정을 나누었다. 밀은 토크빌이 정치철학의 새로운 지평을열었다고 칭찬했고, 토크빌은 자신의 생각을 정확하게 이해한 사람은 밀뿐이었다고 화답했다. 그런두 사람이 1840년대 초반, 심각한 정치적 견해차를보이면서 결별하고 말았다. 당시 국제정세를 둘러싸고, 토크빌이 프랑스의 명예와 자존심을 위해필요하다면 전쟁도 불사해야 한다는 발언에 대해,밀이‘유치한 발상’이라고 비판한 것이 그 단초였다. 이에 대해 토크빌은 밀의‘선의의 제국주의론’을 위선과 이중성의 산물이라고 맞받아쳤다. 토크빌과 밀은 각기 상대방을 항해‘유치’, ‘위선’이라고 공격했지만, 두 사람의 논리에는 그런공격이 무색할 정도의 비일관성이 엿보인다. 그런한편, 밀의 제국주의가 일정 수준 진정성을 띠고있었고, 토크빌의 식민지론이 당시 프랑스 사회의위기상황에 대해 나름의 고민을 반영한 것이라는점을 기억해야 한다. 무엇보다 밀의 문명론과 토크빌의‘위대함’이 동일한 문제의식을 겨냥한다는사실이 중요하다. 그런 문제의식에 압도된 나머지제국주의론의 어두운 그늘을 손쉽게 간과했다는점에서도 두 사람은 유사한 행적을 선보였다. 밀이 토크빌의 고뇌를 보다 적극적으로 껴안고, 토크빌이 밀의 진정성을 보다 열린 가슴으로 받아들일 수는 없었을까?부질없는 일이지만, 이 글은 이런 일련의 논거를 통해 한때 찬란하기까지 했던 두 사람의 우정을 다시 이을 수 있는 가능성을 모색해보고자한다.

Tocqueville and John Stuart Mill have been remembered by their spectacular friendship. Mill praised Tocqueville as Montesquieu of his time. Tocqueville, in turn, kept saying that Mill's opinion and esprit greatly moved his heart. But the beautiful intimacy between the two thinkers suddenly broke up because of their different viewpoints regarding the international relations of the 1840’s. This paper attempts to explore the probability of reconnecting their friendship. The starting point is that Mill should have paid more compassionate understanding vis-a-vis Tocqueville's desperate pursuit of the French grandeur, while the latter ought to correctly have evaluated the former's commitment to cosmopolitan patriotism. This paper especially emphasizes that Tocqueville and Mill neatly resembled each other by working for same political ideals such as human development and excellency. Given that,there may be a good reason to imagine that the two great liberals should try to restore their splendid friendship.