초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 망막전막 환자의 유리체절제술 및 막제거술 후 발생하는 낭포황반부종의 발생 유무에 따른 맥락막두께의 변화를 비교하고자 한다. 대상과 방법: 망막전막 환자 중 유리체절제술을 및 막제거술을 받은 환자 132안 중 수술 후 낭포황반부종이 발생한 1군 20안과 낭포황반부종이 발생하지 않은 2군 112안을 대상으로 수술 전, 수술 1주, 1개월, 3개월, 6개월 후의 중심와 아래 맥락막두께, 중심황반두께, 최대교정시력을 각각 비교하였다. 결과: 1군 환자에서 낭포황반부종의 평균 발생 시기는 2.89개월이었으며, 중심와 아래 맥락막두께는 1군과 2군에서 수술 전, 수술 후 1주, 1개월, 6개월에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었고, 수술 후 3개월에서 1군 253.0 μm, 2군에서 179.3 μm로 통계적 유의성(p = 0.036)이 있었다. 수술 전후에서 중심황반두께와 최대교정시력의 비교에서는 통계적으로 유의성은 없었다. 결론: 유리체절제술 및 막제거술 후 낭포황반부종이 발생한 시점에 중심와 아래 맥락막두께가 증가하였으며, 중심황반두께의 증가와 최대교정시력과의 연관관계는 없었다

Purpose: To compare choroidal thickness in patients with epiretinal membrane according to existence of cystoid macular edema after vitrectomy. Methods: This retrospective, observational study included patients diagnosed with epiretinal membrane treated with vitrectomy and membrane peeling. Twenty eyes with cystoid macular edema after vitrectomy (group 1) and 112 eyes without cystoid macular edema after vitrectomy (group 2) were compared. At the 6 months follow-up, subfoveal choroidal thickness (SFCT), central foveal thickness (CFT), and changes in best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) were evaluated. Results: The mean occurrence period for cystoid macular edema was 2.89 months in group 1 patients. There were no significant differences in SFCT preoperatively, and at postoperative 1 week, 1 month, and 6 months, but SFCT significantly differed at postoperative 3 month (group 1, 253.0 μm; group 2, 179.3 μm; p = 0.036). There were no significance differences in preoperative and postoperative CFT and BCVA. Conclusions: At the time that cystoid macular edema occurs after vitrectomy and membrane peeling, SFCT increased and there was no correlation between CFT and BCVA.