초록 열기/닫기 버튼

청소년의 분노표현에 대한 사회적 관심이 높아지면서, 분노표현과 연관된 변인과 기전을 이해하려는 노력이 증가하고 있다. 본 연구는 청소년의 애착, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족, 분노표현방식의 연관성을 살펴보고, 애착이 분노표현방식에 미치는 영향에서 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울에 소재한 2곳의 중학교에 재학 중인 청소년을 대상으로 질문지조사를 수행하였으며, 상관 및 회귀 분석을 통하여 남학생 171명, 여학생 130명의 자료를 최종 분석하였다. 주요 연구 결과를 살펴보면, 불안애착은 분노표출, 분노억제, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족과 정적 상관을 나타내었고, 회피애착은 분노억제와 정적 상관, 분노조절과 부적 상관을 나타내었다. 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족은 불안애착과 분노표출과의 관계에서 완전매개효과를 나타내었고, 불안애착과 분노억제와의 관계에서 부분매개효과를 나타내었다. 이러한 결과를 통하여, 불안정애착뿐 아니라 모호하고 불확실한 상황에 대한 인내력이 부족한 것은 청소년의 부적응적인 분노표현방식에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 결과는 청소년의 분노표현방식을 이해하기 위해서는 애착과 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족과 같은 개인적 변인을 고려해야 하며, 분노표현에 어려움이 있는 청소년 대상의 중재프로그램 및 상담의 주요 구성요소로 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족을 활용할 것을 시사한다.

This study aimed to investigate the effect of adolescent attachment on anger expression, and to examine the mediating effect of intolerance of uncertainty in the relationship between attachment and anger expression among adolescents. A total of 356 students from two middle schools located in Seoul completed questionnaires on attachment, anger expression, and intolerance of uncertainty and 301 questionnaires from 171 adolescent boys and 130 adolescent girls were included in the final analysis. Results revealed that anxiety attachment were positively related to anger-out, anger-in, and intolerance of uncertainty. Avoidance attachment were positively related to anger-in and negatively related to anger control. The results also showed the full mediating effect of intolerance of uncertainty in the relationship between anxiety attachment and anger-out. In addition, the results showed that anxiety attachment was positively and directly related to anger-in, and indirectly related to anger-in through intolerance of uncertainty. The results highlight that personal variables such as attachment and intolerance of uncertainty should be considered in order to understand anger expression in adolescence. The findings also suggest that intolerance of uncertainty should be utilized as a major component of intervention and counselling for adolescents who have difficulties in expressing anger.