초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 컴퓨팅 사고력 향상을 위한 SW 교육의 효과성을 메타분석을 통해 체계적으로 평가하는 것이다. 이를 위해 2006년부터 2017년까지 SW 교육을 적용하고 그 효과를 분석한 42편의 국내 논문을 선정하여, 사후-사전 검사 점수의 변화량을 바탕으로 총 57개의 효과크기를 산출하였다. 본 연구의 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 컴퓨팅 사고력 향상을 위한 국내 SW 교육의 효과크기는 어떠한가? 둘째, 조절변수에 따라 컴퓨팅 사고력 향상을 위한 국내 SW 교육에 대한 효과크기의 차이가 있는가? 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 컴퓨팅 사고력 향상을 위한 SW 교육의 전체효과크기는 0.314로, Cohen(1988)의 기준으로 ‘중간보다 낮은 수준’의 효과크기를 보였다. 효과 영역에 따른 SW 교육의 효과크기는 수행 영역(Computational Practice, =0.409), 혼합 영역(=0.408), 개념 영역(Computational Concept, =0.259) 순으로 나타났다. 둘째, 하위집단분석 결과, 6개의 조절변수 중 학습자의 영재성 여부에서만 조절효과가 나타났다(Qb(1)=3.932, p=0.047). 본 연구의 제언은 다음과 같다. 정보 영재 아동들의 인지적, 정의적 특성 분석이 선행되어야 하며, SW 교육의 효과를 정확하게 진단할 수 있는 평가 방법이 고안되어야 한다. 또한 컴퓨팅 사고력을 촉진할 수 있는 미시적인 교수-학습 설계 전략 수립 및 적용이 요구된다.

The present study conducted a meta-analysis to identify the effects of SW education aimed at the improvement of computational thinking. Studies from 2006 to 2017 that analyzed the effects of SW education were collected to estimate the effect size of the standardized mean-change difference. A total of 42 papers and 57 effect sizes were used for analysis to answer two following research questions; First, how is the overall effect size of SW education aimed at the improvement of computational thinking? Second, is there a statistically significant difference on the average effect size of SW education aimed at the improvement of computational thinking by the moderating variables? The results were as follows; first, the overall effect size of SW education aimed at the improvement of computational thinking was 0.314 which conveys a ‘lower than medium level’ of effect size via Cohen(1988)’s standard. The effect size of SW education regarding the areas of computational thinking were as follows; computational practice(=0.409), mixed(=0.408), Computational concept(=0.259). Second, according to the subgroup analysis, there was a significant moderating effect only on the giftedness of the learners out of seven moderating variables(Qb(1)=3.932, p=0.047). The present study suggest to precede the analyses on both the cognitive and non-cognitive characteristics of gifted child and to design an accurate measurement that determines the effect of SW education. Alongside, micro-level-instructional design that promotes computational thinking should be arranged and embodied into the curriculum.