초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 한국의 신생 바이오기업에 대한 일반적인 가치평가 방법의 문제점을 지적하고 대안적인 가치평가 방법을 제시한다. 신규상장 과정에서 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 상대가치 평가법으로 신생 바이오기업의 가치를 평가하기 위해서는 시장가치를 참고할 수 있는 유사기업이 존재하고 분석대상 기업의 미래 현금흐름을 합리적으로 추정할 수 있어야 한다. 현재 적자를 보고 있는 기업은 벤처캐피탈방법(Venture Capital Method)을 사용하여 미래의 순이익이 양(+) 전환하는 시점의 순이익을 할인하여 기업가치를 평가한다. 하지만 신생 바이오기업의 경우 비교대상 기업을 찾기 어렵고 미래의 순이익을 합리적으로 추정하기가 불가능하므로 가치평가에 있어서 편의(Bias)가 발생할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 대안적 방법으로 해외 비상장 기업에 대한 자금조달 후 가치평가(Post Money Valuation) 자료를 활용하여 한국 신생 바이오기업의 가치를 평가하는 방안을 제시하고 있다. 이러한 해외 바이오기업의 가치에 대한 추가적인 정보는 미래의 현금흐름에 대한 불확실성이 높은 한국의 신생 바이오기업의 가치를 평가하는 데 유용하게 활용될 수 있다. 이 논문에서 제시하는 대안적 가치평가방법은 신생 바이오기업의 공정가치(Fair Valuation)를 발견하는데 일조하여 장기적으로 바이오업계의 성장에 기여한다.

The study examines the issues in the valuation of bio start-ups in the process of IPO. Relative valuation method is widely used in the IPO valuation. To estimate firm value with the relative valuation, average PER of similar companies is multiplied by the estimated EPS of the firm under valuation. When bio start-ups have negative net income, the venture capital method can be used by discounting a positive net income at the time of turnaround in the future time period when the firm starts to generate normal earnings. In the absence of proper benchmark companies and under the presence of the estimation errors in the future earnings, the venture capital method contains the potential sources of bias in the valuation of bio start-ups in Korea. Alternatively, we argue that analysts can tap on the available post money valuation data for private companies in other countries. The additional information on the value of foreign private companies can be referred to estimate the value of Korean bio start-ups which have high uncertainty on future cash flow streams. The study contributes to the long-term growth of bio industry in Korea by proposing an alternative valuation method to find the fair value of bio start-ups in Korea.