초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 경남 거제시에 위치한 6개 초등학교를 대상으로 학교정원 내 식재 현황을 비교․분석함으로써 학교정원을 환경교육의 장소로 활용하기 위해 향후 학교정원 조성에 필요한 기초자료를 제공할 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 명상숲 조성 학교와 일반 학교로 구분하여 학교정원 현황, 정원 내 식재 현황, 교목과 교화의 식재 현황, 정원 내 식물과 교과서 식물의 일치율, 정원의 생태적 건강성 등을 분석하였다. 학교정원 면적, 녹지비율, 1인당 녹지면적은 학교에 따라 차이가 있지만, 명상숲 조성학교가 일반 학교보다 넓은 것으로 나타났다. 녹지비율과 1인당 녹지면적도 명상숲 조성학교가 일반 학교보다 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학교정원에 식재된 식물상은 명상숲 조성 학교가 66∼70종으로 일반 학교의 32∼48종보다 학교정원 내 식물 종이 많았으며, 학교정원 내 식재된 식물의 개체 수도 명상숲 조성학교가 평군 597개체로 일반 학교의 331개체보다 많은 것으로 분석되었다. 주로 울타리용과 경관용으로 식재되는 영산홍과 남천, 산철쭉, 덩굴장미 등은 개체 수가 많았으나 은행나무, 왕벚나무 등 교목성 수종의 개체 수는 적은 것으로 나타났다. 학교정원 내에 분포하는 식물과 교과서에 언급되는 식물의 일치율은 명상숲 조성학교 약 40%, 일반 학교 36%로 큰 차이가 나타나지 않았는데, 초등학교라는 특성을 고려하면 교육적 효과를 기대하기 위해서라도 학교정원 내 수종과 교과서 언급식물의 일치율을 높일 수 있는 방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다. 조사 대상 학교의 교목은 소나무와 느티나무, 향나무, 은행나무, 팽나무 등이었으며, 교화는 동백꽃과 개나리, 목련 등이 주로 지정되어 있었다. 녹지면적은 명상 숲 조성 학교가 일반 학교보다 조금 넓었으나, 녹피율과 녹지용적계수는 명상 숲 조성 학교와 일반 학교 간에 큰 차이가 확인되지 않았다. 학교정원 내 식재된 식물 종의 종 다양도는 명상 숲 조성 여부에 따라 가장 차이가 크게 조사되었다. 녹지 연계성은 교외 환경의 영향을 절대적으로 받는데, 학교 주변에 녹지면적이 부족하면 학교정원이 도시림의 기능을 할 수 있도록 확대 조성하는 것도 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 생태적 건강지수는 명상 숲 조성 학교(3.17점)가 일반 학교(2.56점)보다 조금 더 높은 것으로 확인 되었다.

The purpose of this study was to provide basic data for the creation of school gardens in order to utilize them as a place for environmental education by comparing and analyzing the planting status in elementary schools located in Geoje-city, Gyeongnam. The study classified distinctly the schools with meditation forests and normal schools while analyzing the current state of school gardens, planting statuses of school gardens, planting statuses of school trees and school flowers, the concordance of plants in school gardens and elementary school textbooks, and the ecological health of school gardens. Although there are differences among schools, school garden areas, green area ratios, and green areas per person of schools with meditation forests are higher than in normal schools. Plants planted in school gardens consisted of 66-70 species in schools with meditation forests, and there were more plant species in these school gardens than the 32-48 species in normal schools. The amount of plantings of species such as Rhododendron indicum, R. yedoense for. poukhanense and Nandina domestica, which are planted for fences and landscapes, are high. There was no significant difference between plants planted in school gardens and plants mentioned in elementary school textbooks, about 40% for schools with meditation forests and 36% for normal schools. School trees were Pinus densiflora, Zelkova serrata, Juniperus chinensis var. chinensis, Ginkgo biloba and Celtis sinensis, and school flowers were Camellia japonica, Forsythia koreana and Magnolia kobus. The green areas of schools with meditation forests was found to be a little wider than that of normal schools, but the green rate and green volume factor were not significantly different between schools with meditation forests and those without. Species diversity is the factor with the greatest difference depending on the type of meditation forest. Connectivity to green belts is absolutely influenced by the suburban environment. If there are insufficient green areas around the schools, it is necessary to expand the school gardens so that they can function as urban forests. The ecological health index of schools with meditation forests is also slightly higher than normal schools.