초록 열기/닫기 버튼

시를 특정한 역사적 상황과 관련지어 읽어낸다는 것은 문학이라는 것이 만들어내는 가능세계와 감각으로 체험할 수 있는 현실세계라는 두 가지 이질적 세계를 중첩시켜 파악한다는 것이다. 시 텍스트에 드러난 세계와 역사적·정치적 세계를 포개어놓고 독해함으로써 텍스트가 발산해내는, 혹은 담고 있는 두 가지 의미망을 모두 잡아내려하는 시도이다. 이연주는 1990년대 초반, 아주 짧은 기간 활동했던 시인이다. 1980년대의 뜨거움과 1990년대 말의 암울함에 묻혀 주목받지 못했거나, ‘신세대’ 담론에 의해 경제적 호황과 더불어 진행된 대중문화의 부흥기 정도로 기억되는 이 시대가 실상은 매우 암울한 환멸이 가득 찼던 시대였음을 그 시대와 함께 종말을 맞이했던 이연주의 시가 숨죽여 노래하고 있다. 이연주의 시들에서는 사회적 가치의 붕괴나 사회적·정치적 문제를 개인적인 이야기나 가족의 이야기로 환원되어 드러남으로써, 사회적 담론에 대한 정신분석학적 접근이 가능하도록 하고 있다. 이연주의 시 텍스트에 등장하는 주체들은 가장 극단적인 고통과 좌절, 절망을 겪은, 혹은 겪고 있는 나약한 개인들이다. 이들의 고통은 사회적 상황이 그들에게 강요한 것이었으며, 시간이 흐르면 해결되는 것이 아니라 보다 큰 정신적 상처로 ‘기억’ 속에 스며들게 될 것이었다. 이연주의 시는 이 시대의 암울함을 속죄양처럼 끌어안고 있던 텍스트였다. 디스토피아적 세계관과 환멸적 시선, 날것이나 다름없는 ‘몸’의 언어 표현력은 이연주의 시를 여타의 시들과 차별화할 수 있는 지점들이며, 재평가가 필요한 이유이다.

We live in the actual world that we can experience with our senses. Literature shows the possible world. The meaning of a poem is generated by the gap between the possible world and the actual world. By comparing the world that exists in a text with the real world, the meaning of the text is shown more clearly. Lee Yeonju is a poet of the early 1990s. The early 1990s saw the Korean Renaissance of mass culture. Seotaiji is an icon of 1990s mass culture. The early 1990s sat between the heat of the 1980s and a fin-de-siècle mood. Lee Yeonju kept a cool voice to sing those times, filled with gloominess and disillusionment. Lee Yeonju’s poems place the shocking collapse of social value and political philosophy into individual stories. This makes psychoanalysis of social discourse possible. Lee Yeonju’s protagonists are vulnerable and have gone through extremely painful experiences. Those experiences result from social conditions and leave individual traumas. As time goes by, the pain does not disappear, but penetrates memories. Lee Yeonju’s poems sing the gloominess of the time by being scapegoats in and of themselves. She showed an excellent ability to express dystopian and disillusioning perspective bluntly. The time has come to reevaluate Lee Yeonju’s poems.