초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 최근 사회 각계각층에서 주목받고 있는 관광 분야 중 ‘문화관광해설사’가 자원봉사자에서 하나의 독립된 직업으로 전환되고 있다는 점을 반영하여 최근 주목받고 있는 DMZ 및 접경지역의 ‘DMZ 평화의 길’ 및 안보관광지를 설명하는 ‘보훈문화관광해설사’에 대한 제도 도입을 시행하고자 연구하였다. 보훈문화관광해설사 제도의 도입을 제대군인의 취업률을 높이고 새로운 일자리 창출을 위한 기회로 마련하고자 추진하였다. 이는 중·장기복무 제대군인을 위해 그들의 우수한 전문 인력 풀(Pool)을 활용하면서 제대군인의 삶의 질 향상과 생활 안정을 통해 군의 사기를 높이며, 나아가 국가안보 수행에 전념하고 있는 현역 군인들에게 동기부여가 될 수 있다는 점에서 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 기존의 문화관광해설사가 지닌 한계를 넘어서기 위해 본 연구는 구체적으로 보훈문화관광해설사는 원칙적으로 급여를 보장해주는 정규직을 제안했고 그에 맞추어 자격 요건을 강화하여 전문성을 더욱 높여야 한다고 제안했다. 보훈문화관광상품 해설사로서 현장 전문가가 되게 함으로써 해설 현장에서 활동하는 전문가가 되어야 한다고 제안했다. 이를 바탕으로 한 본 연구의 중점 논의사항은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제도 도입의 목적과 운영의 명확화이다. 둘째, 활동영역의 확대 및 정규직 전문 직업인화이다. 셋째, 사회적 위상 강화 및 법적 제도화와 인증제도 도입이다. 넷째, 제도 운영을 위한 철저하고 체계적인 준비이다.

This study referred to the fact that among the tourism fields that have recently attracted attention from all walks of life, the “cultural tourism interpreter” is turning from a volunteer to an independent profession. This study was conducted to introduce a system for the “veterans culture & tourism interpreter” that explains the “DMZ Peace Road” and security tourism sites in the DMZ and border areas that have recently attracted attention. The introduction of the veterans culture & tourism interpreter system was promoted to raise the employment rate of veterans and to provide opportunities for new job creation. First, the system attempted to utilize their excellent pool of specialists for the veterans of mid-and long-term service. Second, it intended to increase the morale of the military by improving the quality of life and stabilizing life of the veterans. Third, it is important in that it can motivate active-duty soldiers who are devoted to practicing national security. The study made specific proposals in order to overcome the limitations of existing culture and tourism interpreters. First, a full-time job was proposed to the veterans culture & tourism interpreter, who provided salary guarantees in principle. Second, it suggested that the qualification requirements should be strengthened to further enhance professionalism. Third, it was proposed that as a veteran culture tourism product commentator, one should become an expert who is active in the commentary field. Based on this, the main points of discussion of the study are as follows. The first point is the purpose of introducing the system and clarification of operation. The second one is the expansion of the field of activity and the professionalization of regular workers. The third one is reinforcement of social status, legal institutionalization and introduction of certification system. The fourth one is a thorough and systematic preparation for system operation.