초록 열기/닫기 버튼

2011년 개발된 일본 구마모토현의 지자체 캐릭터인 ‘구마몬(Kumamon,くまモン)’은 2018년 1조 5천억원의 경제효과를 유발함과 동시에 일본 전역과 해외에 구마모토 현을 알리는 계기가 되었다. 이처럼 지역 마케팅에 있어서 지자체 캐릭터는 지역의 정체성을 시각적으로 표현해 시장의 확장, 판매 증대, 여행객 유치 등의 긍정적인 효과를 창출할 수 있다. 그러나 한국의 지자체 캐릭터의 경우, 대부분이 이러한 홍보 효과가 미미하거나 지속적인 캐릭터 변경으로 혼란을 야기하는 등 제대로 활용되지 못했다. 본 연구는 일본과 한국의 지자체 캐릭터 대표 사례 5개를 각각 선정하여 캐릭터의 구성 요소를 디자인과 마케팅 측면으로 분석하고, 국가 간 비교분석을 통한 시사점을 제시하여 국내 캐릭터 개발에 기초 자료를 제공하고자 한다. 선행연구 분석을 통해, 디자인 구성요소는 형태와 색상으로 나누어 세분화하고, 마케팅 구성요소는 지역의 상징적 요소 구분에 따른 여섯 가지 요소를 사용하여 분석한다. 또한 국가 간 비교분석을 통해 공통점과 차이점을 도출하고 그에 따른 국내 캐릭터 발전 방향에 대해 제시하고자 한다. 구성요소 분석 결과, 대부분 얼굴과 체형 모두 둥근 형태가 주를 이룬 일본의 캐릭터와는 대조적으로 한국의 캐릭터는 사각형, 마름모형, 역삼각형 등의 다양한 형태를 보였다. 지역이 가지는 상징적 이미지의 활용은 일본의 사례에서 두드러지게 나타났고, 반면에 한국은 지역의 문화적 요소를 주로 활용한 캐릭터 사례가 공통적으로 많았다. 또한 캐릭터에 생명력을 부여해 친밀감을 높여 지역 마케팅에 적극 활용한 사례는 국내 지자체 캐릭터에서는 극히 일부였다. 이러한 국가별 비교분석의 결과로 나타난 차이점은 국내 지자체 캐릭터가 벤치마킹 할 수 있는 여지가 있음을 시사하며 본 연구가 국내 지자체 캐릭터의 제작에 기초적 자료로서 활용되기를 기대한다.

Kummamon くまモン), a local government’s character of Kumamoto prefecture, Japan, developed in 2011, created 1.5 trillion won worth of economic effect as of 2018. At the same time, it serves as an opportunity to make Kumamoto prefecture known both to all across Japan and overseas. As such, in terms of a local marketing, the character visualizes the identity of the region and brings about positive impact such as market expansion, sales increase, tourists attraction, etc. However, Korean local governments’ characters have not garnered much attention due to marginal publicity effect or continuous changes of the characters. As a result, this study selected top 5 characters from each country and comparatively analyzed the features from the aspects of design and marketing, respectively. By doing so, it aims to propose successful utilization ideas by understanding the marketing status of local governments using the characters. The study result shows that the characters in Japan are mostly shaped in a round figure, whereas Korean characters shaped in various shapes including square, rhombus, and inverted triangle. While the use of the region’s symbolic image was remarkable in the case of Japan, there were many cases that mainly use the cultural aspect of the region in Korea. In addition, very few Korean characters were actively used in the local marketing by imbuing vitality to enhance friendliness. The contrast in successful use of characters in Japanese local governments presents factors that Korean local governments can learn from. In this sense, this study can be used as a basic data in creating local governments’ characters.