초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 논문은 북한에서 출판된 문헌에서 ‘경관’이 지칭하는 대상과 글의 맥락을 시대적 흐름에 따라 파악함으로써 북한 내 ‘경관’의 사회적․문화적 기의를 읽고자 했다. 이를 위해, 먼저 연속 간행물과 신문 기사에서 ‘경관’이 무엇을 서술하기 위한 단어로 사용됐는지를 경관의 종류에 따라 나누었고, 이를 시대의 흐름에 따라 파악했다. 그 결과, 북한에서 ‘경관’이 가지는 사회적․문화적 의미는 ‘정통성 투영의 대상’, ‘도시로 확장된 시각성’, ‘가시화된 사회주의 선경’으로 나눠 해석할 수 있다. 먼저, 백두산에 관한 글에서 ‘경관’은 후계자의 정통성을 입증하는 매개체로 사용됐다. 다음으로, 김정은 체제에서 ‘경관’은 인간의 경제적 활동에 의한 시각적 작용의 결과물까지를 서술하는 단어로 사용됐다. 마지막으로, 경관 차원의 성과를 가시화하는 방법으로, 김정은 집권 시기에는 ‘사회주의 선경’과 같은 경관 서열화의 용어를 채택했다. 이는 과거의 것과 명확히 구분되는 경관의 가시화 장치의 하나로 풀이할 수 있다.

This paper interprets the social and cultural significance of the “landscape” in North Korea by exploring the object and context of the text referring to the “landscape” in North Korean literature. To this end, the paper first classified the objects describing “landscapes” in serial publications and newspaper articles by types and grouped them according to trend. As a result, the social and cultural significance of the "landscape" in North Korea can be divided among “Projection Object of Orthodoxy", "Visuality extended to the City" and "Visible Socialist-Fairyland". First, in an article about Baekdusan (Mt. Baekdu), “landscape” was used as a medium to prove the legitimacy of the successor. Next, in the Kim Jong-Un regime, “landscape” was used as a word to describe the visual interactions by human economic activities. Finally, as a way to visualize the achievements in the landscape sector, a term for ranking landscapes such as “Socialist-Fairyland” was adopted during Kim Jong-Un's reign. This can be interpreted as one of the devices visualizing the “landscape” and is clearly distinguished from the past.