초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 섬진강수계 90개 지류·지천의 BOD, COD, TOC 특성을 파악하기 위해 모니터링을 수행하였다. BOD, COD, TOC 관리를 위한 우선관리 하천은 갈담천 지내천, 어은천, 오동천, 원산천, 광치천, 송내천, 수지천, 온수천, 목사동천, 흥대천, 산정천으로 나타났다. 또한, BOD는 모든 중권역에서 목표수질 기준을 만족하였지만, COD와 TOC는 목표수질 기준을 초과하는 중권역이 많은 것으로 나타나 향후 COD와 TOC관리를 위해서는 섬진강수계 난분해성 유기물질 관리가 필요한 것으로 판단된다. 한편 섬진강 수계 지류·지천의 시기별 BOD, COD, TOC 분포 차이를 파악하기 위해서 분산분석(ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 그 결과 BOD, COD, TOC는 시기별로 유의한 수준에서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 영농초기(4~6월)에 BOD, COD, TOC의 평균농도가 높은 것으로 나타났는데 이는 경운, 시비 등의 영농활동에 의한 영향인 것으로 판단되며, 4월~6월의 섬진강 수질관리를 위해서는 농업비점오염원 관리가 필요한 것으로 판단된다.

This study was carried out to monitor the BOD, COD and TOC in order to understand the characteristics of 90 tributaries in the Sumjin river basin. The priority management tributaries for BOD, COD and TOC improvement were Galdamcheon, Jinaecheon, Eoeuncheon, Odongcheon, Wonsancheon, Gwangchicheon, Songnaecheon, Sujicheon, Onsucheon, Mogsadongcheon, Heungdaecheon, Sanjeongcheon. Also, the BOD satisfies the target water quality standards in all the watershed, but COD and TOC have exceeded the target water quality standards in many watershed. Therefore, in order to improve the COD and TOC of the tributaries, it is considered necessary to manage the non-biodegradable organics in the Sumjin river basin. Meanwhile, analysis of variance (ANOVA) was conducted to identify the seasonal BOD, COD, and TOC distribution of tributaries in the Sumjin river basin. As a result, BOD, COD, and TOC were found to be significantly different(p value< 0.05) by season. In particular, the average concentrations of BOD, COD, and TOC were high in the early stages of farming (April to June). This is probably due to agricultural activities such as tillage and fertilization. Therefore, management of non-point source pollution in agriculture is necessary for improvement of water quality of Sumjin River from April to June.