초록 열기/닫기 버튼

개혁은 현재가 잘못되었다는 인식하에서 새로운 방향으로 조정해 나가는 것이다. 한국의 국방개혁 또한 1960년대 박정희 정부로부터 10여 차례 꾸준히 추진되었다. 그러나 정부가 교체될 때마다 다시 개혁할 정도의 문제를 식별하였는지 그리고 국방태세의 향상을 이루었는지에 대해서는 의문시 된다. 또한 당면한 상황에 지나치게 치중하고 당시 정부의 정치적 성향에 따라 전 정부의 정책을 부정하는 등 의례적인 정책으로 추진되었다는 견해도 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 한국의 주요 국방개혁 사례들에 대한 분석 및 평가를 통해 향후 국방개혁의 성공적 추진을 위한 교훈을 도출함으로써 정책추진에 도움을 주고자 실시되었다. 이를 위해 국방개혁과 관련한 국내의 연구와 미국의 국방개혁 사례 등에 대한 선행 연구물들을 살펴보았으며, 이를 통해 국방개혁의 성공적 추진을 위한 영향요인으로 ① 개혁상황 인식, ② 지도력, ③ 자원, ④ 수용성 등을 도출할 수 있었다. 이 4가지 주요 요인을 토대로 노태우 정부 이후 실시되었던 주요 국방개혁 사례에 대해 분석 및 평가를 해 본 결과, 그간의 국방개혁 추진에 적절성과 타당성을 가늠해 볼 수 있었다. 따라서 현재 추진 중인 「국방개혁 2.0」, 그리고 향후 있게 될 국방개혁에서도 기존의 관성에서 벗어나 본 연구결과로부터 얻은 교훈을 적극적으로 반영하여 성공적으로 추진되길 기대한다.

Reform is to adjust in a new direction under the perception that the present is wrong. South Korea’s defense reform was also steadily pursued by the Park Chung-hee government in the 1960s, more than 10 times. However, it is questionable whether the government has identified enough problems to reform again each time it is replaced and has achieved an improvement in its defense posture. Some also say that the policy was pursued with ceremonial policies, such as focusing too much on the current situation and denying the policies of the previous administration in accordance with the political orientation of the government at that time. Accordingly, this study was conducted to help promote policy by analyzing and assessing major defense reform cases in Korea and drawing lessons for successful future defense reform. To this end, we looked at the domestic research on defense reform and the U.S. case for defense reform, which led to the recognition of the reform situation 1 and 2 leadership, 3 resources, and 4 receptivity as the main factor of successful promotion of defense reform. Based on these four key requirements, the analysis and evaluation of major defense reform cases conducted since the Roh Tae-woo administration showed the appropriateness and feasibility of the defense reform drive. Therefore, we hope that defense reform 2.0, which is currently being pursued, and the future defense reform will also be successfully implemented by actively reflecting lessons learned from the results of the study that have been taken away from the existing inertia.