초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 치료적 노래 만들기를 통해 발달장애인의 비장애 형제자매가 가지고 있는 심리적 이슈와 그 내용을 알아보고자 실시되었다. 연구 참여자는 발달장애인 형제가 있는 성인 비장애인 3명으로, 이들은 2020년 9월 2일부터 11월 4일까지 50분씩 주 1회, 총 9회기에 걸쳐 치료적 노래 만들기 활동에 참여하였다. 치료적 노래 만들기 절차는 Baker와 Wigram의 모델을 수정·보완하여 진행하였으며 노래 가사 내용은 Roberts와 McFerran의 주제분석 과정에 따라 분석하였다. 3명의 참여자들은 9회기에 걸쳐 총 19곡의 노래를 완성하였다. 연구자는 이들이 만든 19곡으로부터 5개의 주제와 32개의 코드, 178개의 단어 및 문장으로 이루어진 가사를 도출하였다. 5개의 주제는 ‘긍정적 감정’, ‘부정적 감정’, ‘관계 역동’, ‘자아’, ‘형제와 나’이다. 이 중 가장 높은 출현 빈도수를 보인 주제는 ‘형제와 나’(36.0%)이며, 가장 낮은 출현 빈도수를 보인 주제는 ‘긍정적 감정’(3.4%)으로 나타났다. 가사 내용분석 결과, 미래에 있을 발달장애인 형제와의 생활 및 관계에 대한 걱정과 불안한 마음이 가장 큰 이슈인 것으로 나타났다.

This study was conducted to find out the psychological issues and contents of non-disabled siblings of people with disabilities through therapeutic song writing. Participants in the study were three young disabled people who are living with developmental disabilities (autism) brothers, therapeutic song writing took place once a week for 50 minutes from September 2 to November 4, 2020, for a total of nine sessions. Modified Baker and Wigram’s model was utilized for the therapeutic song wirting procedure, and the song lyrics were analyzed according to the subject analysis process by Roberts and McFerran. The three participants completed a total of 19 songs in nine sessions. The researchers derived lyrics consisting of five themes, 32 codes, 178 words and sentences from their 19 songs. The five themes are 'positive emotions', 'negative emotions', 'relationship dynamics', 'self' and 'brother and me'. Among them, the topic that showed the highest frequency of appearance was ‘brother and me’ (36.0%), and the topic that showed the lowest frequency of appearance was ‘positive emotion’ (3.4%). According to the analysis of the lyrics, the biggest issues are worries and anxiety about life and relationships with disabled brothers in the future.