초록 열기/닫기 버튼

수돗물의 생산 및 공급과정에 소요되는 에너지에 대한 체계적인 분석 및 평가는 최근의 전력부족 사태와 온실가스 감축의 필요성에 따라 관심이 증가되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 연구에서 제시한 결과에 대한 검토를 통하여 실용적으로 적용 가능한 에너지 분석기법 및 평가기법을 제시하였다. 본 연구에서는 EPANET2의 수리해석 결과를 이용하여 에너지를 평가할 수 있는 모형을 MATLAB 플랫폼 기반 하에서 개발하였다. 제안된 기법은 상수관망의 입지, 관로의 상태, 누수정도 등에 따라 시설물이 내재적으로 가지는 에너지 관리효율과 운영효율을 분리하여 평가할 수 있는 성능평가 지표를 제시하였다. 개발모형은 시험관망과 실제관망에 대하여 각각의 상수관망 구성요소에 대한 에너지 분석 및 평가결과를 제시함으로써 적용성 평가를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 상수관망 에너지 관리의 최적화를 도모함으로써 피크시간대의 전력수요 관리 및 에너지 절감형 상수도 시스템 계획 및 운영에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The systematic analysis and evaluation of required energy in the processes of drinking water production and supply have attracted considerable interest considering the need to overcome electricity shortage and control greenhouse gas emissions. On the basis of a review of existing research results, a practical method is developed in this study for evaluating energy in water supply networks. The proposed method can be applied to real water supply systems. A model based on the proposed method is developed by combining the hydraulic analysis results that are obtained using the EPANET2 software with a mathematical energy model on the MATLAB platform. It is suggested that performance indicators can evaluate the inherent efficiency of water supply facilities as well as their operational efficiency depending on the pipeline layout, pipe condition, and leakage level. The developed model is validated by applying it to virtual and real water supply systems. It is expected that the management of electric power demand on the peak time of water supply and the planning of an energy-efficient water supply system can be effectively achieved by the optimal management of energy by the proposed method in this study.