초록 열기/닫기 버튼

한국인이 가지고 있는 레드 콤플렉스란 적색공포라고도 하며, 공산주의에 대한 과민적인 반응을 일컫는 말이다. 이장호(1992)는 레드 콤플렉스를 적색혐오증 혹은 적색공포 등으로 불렀고, 강준만(1997) 이후로 레드 콤플렉스라는 용어로 굳어지게 된다. 본 연구는 레드에 대한 호감도와 레드에 대한 콤플렉스 그리고 레드 콤플렉스가 한국 사회에 영향을 미치는지에 대해 인구통계학적 요인에 따라 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 얻는 것이 연구의 목적이다. 인구통계적 표본은 여자가 52.0%(102명), 남자가 48.0%(94명)로 나타났으며, 20대 27.0%(53명)가 가장 많았고, 레드 옷 소지 개수는 1벌이 29.1%로 가장 많았다. 연구 결과, 측정변수에 대한 기술통계분석으로 레드에 대한 호감도는 3.07로 보통 수준이다. 레드에 대한 콤플렉스는 1.98로 매우 낮은 편으로 나타났다. 레드 콤플렉스가 한국 사회에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 2.19로 낮은 편이다. 성별 변수에 대한 차이 분석 결과는 모두 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있지 않았다. 연령별 변수에 대한 차이 분석한 결과, 레드 콤플렉스가 한국사회에 미치는 영향(F=9.267, p<0.001)에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였고 연령이 많을수록 레드 콤플렉스가 한국 사회에 미치는 영향이 크다는 인식을 보인 것이다. 레드 옷 소지 개수별 변수에 대한 차이를 분석한 결과, 레드 옷을 많이 소지할수록 호감도는 높아지고 레드에 대한 콤플렉스는 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다.

The red complex, which Koreans have, is also known as the red fear and it refers to an oversensitive reaction to communism. Lee Jang Ho(1992) called the red complex as red phobia or red fear, and since Kang Jun Man(1997), the term red complex has become fixed. The purpose of this study is to obtain statistically crucial results according to demographic factors about the preference of red, the complex about red, and the influence of the red complex on Korean society. In the demographic sample, 52.0%(102) were female, and 48.0%(94) were male. People in the 20s were 27.0%(53), which is the most, and possessing 1 red clothes was the highest with 29.1%. As a result of the study, the statistics for the measurement variables is 3.07, which is normal. The complex for red was very low at 1.98. The influence of the red complex on Korean society is also low with 2.19. There was no statistically relevant difference between the gender variables. However, as a result of the analysis of age differences, statistically significant differences were found in the effect of the Red complex on Korean society (F=9.267, p<0.001). This shows that older people had bigger awareness of red complex affecting Korean society. As a result of analyzing the differences in the number of red clothes possession, the more red clothes in possession, people had higher preference and lower fear for red.