초록 열기/닫기 버튼

2003~2009년 10월부터 다음해 2월까지 길동생태공원에서 때까치의 먹이꽂이 212개를 조사한 결과, 11월 중순부터 먹이꽂이가 급격히 증가하여 추위가 본격화되기 전 먹이를 저장함을 알 수 있었다. 먹이꽂이에 이용된 동물은 메뚜기목과 양서강이 가장 많았고, 그 외 절지, 연체, 환형, 척추동물문의 다양한 먹이를 겨울철 먹이로 이용하였고, 2개월 내에 70%가량이 없어졌다. 먹이꽂이 높이는 평균 131.5cm로, 아까시나무와 버드나무를 주로 이용하였으나, 그 외 다양한 수종도 이용하였다. 수종보다는 먹이를 꽂기 쉬운 높이의 수목 중 DBH 3cm미만인 교목을 선호하였다. 먹이꽂이와 관찰로의 거리를 조사한 결과, 관찰로 주변을 더 선호하였다. 길동생태공원에서 비번식기에 서식하는 때까치의 먹이꽂이 행동에 관한 연구 결과, 도시 비오톱에서 때까치의 비번식기 서식을 위하여 먹이원이 되는 곤충과 양서류 등 종다양성을 높게 유지하는 것이 필요하며, 일정한 거리 내에 습지와 개방된 초지, 산림이 어우러진 수직적 자연경관을 유지해야 함을 알 수 있었다.

2003~2009 from every October to following February(7 years), we have observed 212 impaled preys of Lanius bucephalus in Gildong Ecological Park. As a result, we got to know that the number of impaled preys sharply increased from the middle of November in every year, and the food storage of preys has been completed before severely cold time. The main preys used for its impalement were orthoptera and amphibia. Besides, various preys such as arthropoda, mollusca, annelida and vertebrate were also used as impaled food for winter time. And 70% of its cache of preys disappeared within 2 months. The impalement location on a tree was 131.5cm high of trees on average. And then it mainly used Salix koreensis and Robinia pseudoacacia for impalement but it also used various other trees. It preferred the trees of which DBH(Diameter at Breast Height) is less then 3cm among the trees of easy-to-impale height rather than wood species. According to examining the distance between impalement and observation road, it is recognized that Lanius bucephalus liked the surrounding area of observation road. As a result of this study on impaling behavior of Lanius bucephalus in non-breeding season in Gildong Ecological Park, for the inhabitation of Lanius bucephalus in non-breeding season at the biotop in urban area, we got to know  it is required that biodiversity on food source such as insect and amphibian etc. should be kept in a high level, and also within a certain boundary, vertical natural landscape which combines wetlands, open pastures and forest should be maintained.