초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 지역 정체성을 통해 문화적 재생을 실현한 야네단 마을 사례를 분석하여, 향후 우리나라의 문화적 도시재생을 진행하기 위한 시사점을 도출하는 것이다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 마을에서 문화적 도시재생이 이루어지기 위해서는 주민들의 자발적이고 주도적인 협업 관계 구축이 중요하다. 둘째, 마을의 자원을 활용한 상품 개발 및 판매를 통해 주민들이 자치적으로 재원 조성을 확보하여, 주민 개개인의 수익 환원으로 연결되는 선순환체계가 구축되어야 한다. 셋째, 문화적 도시재생에 있어서 문화예술은 단순히 마을에서 향유되는 역할이 아니라 마을의 문제를 진단하고, 문화예술을 통해 해결해나가는 과정이 중요하다. 마지막으로 마을의 지속가능한 생태계를 유지하기 위해서 주민들을 위한 복지와 기획자·교육자 등 전문 인력 양성을 위한 시스템이 필요하다. 본 연구는 문화적 도시재생을 활용한 야네단 마을의 시사점을 살펴봄으로써, 문화산업 현장과 학술에 지침을 제공하는데 시사점을 가진다.

The aim of this study presents key implications for promoting cultural urban regeneration in Korea by analysis of Yanedan village, which realized cultural regeneration through regional identity. Its summaries and implications are as followed: first, it is important to establish voluntary and proactive cooperative relationships among residents, for cultural urban regeneration in the village. Second, a virtuous cycle system should be established that leads to the return of individual residents' profits by self-governing funding through the development and sale of products using village resources. Third, culture and arts in cultural urban regeneration are not simply the role enjoyed by the village, but the process of diagnosing village problems and solving them through culture and arts is important. Finally, the system is needed for welfare of residents and fostering professional manpower such as planners and educators, in order to maintain the sustainable ecosystem of the village. This study has implications in providing guidelines to the cultural industry and academics by looking at the implications of Yanedan village using cultural urban regeneration.