초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적: 본 연구는 놀이중심교육과정에 대한 영유아교사들의 인식과 역할을 알아보기위한 탐색적 연구이다. 방법: 연구 참여자의 자발적 참여와 실행 과정 자체가 교육효과를 주는 포토보이스 방법을 활용하였고, 연구 참여자는 B시 교육대학원 유아교육과정 수업을 듣는 학생 중 연구에 참여 의사를 밝힌 10명이다. 본 연구를 위한 자료는 비대면으로 ZOOM을 이용해 총4회 연구참여자 모임을 가졌으며, ZOOM의 자동 녹화자료를 전사하였다. 결과: 첫째, 영유아교사들은 놀이중심교육과정이 유아 자신의 놀 권리를 찾는 과정, 배움의 주체로서의 삶 경험으로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 영유아교사들은 놀이중심교육과정에서 교사의 역할은 관찰을 통해 배움을 지원하는 역할, 함께 배우고 성장하는 역할, 유아와 함께 놀이하는 역할로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결론: 본 연구가 갖는 의의는 참여적 실행연구방법인 포토보이스라는 방법을 이용하여놀이중심교육과정에 대한 영유아교사들의 생각을 생생한 목소리로 깊이 있게 들여다보았다는데 있다.

Objectives: This is an exploratory study that examines the awareness and roles of infantand early childhood teachers about a play-centered curriculum. Methods: A photovoice methodology was used, by which the process of the voluntaryparticipation and implementation of the subjects itself produces educational effects. Thesubjects in this study were 10 students who expressed their intentions to participate in thisstudy among the students who took classes in early childhood curriculum in a graduateschool of education. ZOOM was used four times to have a non-face-to-face gatheringwith the subjects, and the auto-recording materials of the Zoom sessions were transcribed. Results: The findings of the study are as follows. First, the infant and early childhoodteachers viewed the play-centered curriculum as a process of young children's findingtheir own right to play and as a life experience that they could gain as the self-directedperformers of learning. Second, the infant and early childhood teachers perceived that theteacher roles in a play-centered curriculum were to support young children's learning byobserving their play, and to learn, grow, and play with them. Conclusions: The significance of this study is that the study looked deeply into thethoughts of infant and early childhood teachers about a play-centered curriculum throughtheir vivid voices using a photovoice method that is a participant action research method.