초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적: 본 연구의 목적은 아동권리 관점에서 아동이 생각하는 ‘안전하고 좋은 환경’을 탐색하는 것이다. 방법: 전국 4개 지역에서 본 연구 활동 참여에 동의한 27명의 아동을 대상으로 포토보이스를 결합한 초점집단인터뷰를 각 지역의 그룹별(초등 6학년 2개 그룹과 중등 2학년 2개그룹)로 진행하여 자료를 수집한 후, 주제분석 방법으로 분석을 진행하였다. 결과: 아동이 생각하는 중요한 지역사회 환경은 크게 ‘동네 환경’과 ‘학교 환경’으로 구분되었고, 안전하고 좋은 환경에 대한 인식은 아동의 지역사회 환경과 참여 학년에 따라때론 공간적 개념으로, 때론 상징적 개념으로 다소 다르게 드러났다. 동네 및 학교 환경이 상대적으로 양호한 곳에서 생활하고 있었던 B지역 아동들은 ‘권리 보장’이라는 좀 더가치적인 환경을 안전하고 좋은 환경으로 여긴데 반해, 인근에 공장이 있거나 재개발 지역에 거주하고 있었던 A와 C, D지역의 아동들은 ‘안전과 무해’ 및 ‘청결과 위생’이라는물리적인 환경에 초점을 두어 안전하고 좋은 환경에 대한 바람을 드러냈다. 또한, 중등2학년 아동들은 초등 6학년 아동들에 비해 ‘심리적 안정’의 환경을 안전하고 좋은 환경으로 그리는 경향이 상대적으로 두드러졌다. 결론: 본 연구는 아동의 지역사회 환경에 대한 심층적인 이해를 바탕으로 아동권리 관점에서안전하고 좋은 환경 구현을 위한 정책적·실천적 제언을 논하였다.

Objectives: The purpose of this study is to explore what children think of ‘safe and goodenvironment' from the perspective of children's rights. Methods: 27 children in two groups of 6th grade elementary school students and in twogroups 8th grade middle school students participated in interviews of children's rights infour regions of South Korea, after conducting a focus group interview combiningphoto-voice on the community environment in which children live. Results: The important community environment that children was largely divided into‘community environment' and ’school environment’. The perception of safe and goodenvironment was sometimes shown to be a spatial concept according to children'scommunity environment and age, and sometimes different as a symbolic concept. Whilechildren in area B, who were living in relatively good neighborhoods and schoolenvironments, considered the more valuable environment of ‘guaranteed rights' a safer andbetter environment, children in areas A, C and D, which have factories nearby or live inredevelopment areas, focused on the physical environment of ‘no harm' and ‘cleanliness andhygiene', thus revealing their desire for a safe and good environment. In addition, the 8thgrade middle school students recognized the environment of ‘psychological stability' as asafe and good environment when compared to the 6th grade elementary school students. Conclusions: Based on the in-depth understanding of children's community environment,this study discussed policy and practical suggestions for implementing a safe and goodenvironment from the perspective of children's rights.