초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 글은 미국이 왜, 그리고 어떻게 코로나19 팬데믹이 야기한 위기의 대응에 철저히 실패했는지 검토한다. 팬데믹의 등장은 미국의 다양한 정치사회적 문제―특히 트럼프(주의)의 등장과 미국정치의 조직적 변화, 보건부문의 만성적 저투자, 구조적 인종주의―를 극적이고 복합적인 방식으로 증폭시켰다. 그 결과, 두 가지 차원에서 공중보건의 위기가 심화되었다. 제도적으로는 트럼프 행정부의 방역 거버넌스와 정치적 리더십이 제대로 작동하지 않았을 뿐 아니라, 취약한 기존의 공중보건체계로는 효과적인 방역 작업을 수행하기 어려웠다. 이데올로기적 측면에서는 다양한 사회적 결정요인에 의해 발생하는 구조적 인종주의에 주목할 필요가 있다. 이는 개인이나 집단이 일반적으로 겪는 차별과 구분된다. 구조적 인종주의는 직접적으로 인종‧민족 간 건강형평성을 저해하거나, 치안이나 주거환경과 같은 건강의 사회적 결정요인을 통해 유색인종의 삶에 현저한 제약을 부과했다. 코로나19가 유행하면서 미국이 전 세계적으로 가장 많은 피해를 기록한 것, 그리고 인종에 따라 피해의 차이가 크게 발생한 것은 이러한 결과다. 따라서 본 연구는 코로나 국면에 대처하고 그 이후를 대비하기 위해서는 공중보건체계의 재구축과 제도화된 인종주의의 해체라는 근본적 과제를 정면으로 다루어야 한다고 강조한다. 맺음말에서는 인종주의의 극복에 관한 한 가지 시도로서 민주적 치안의 개념을 경찰폭력과 인종‧민족 간 경제적 불평등의 연계를 끊어내는 정치적 사례로 간략히 논의한다.

This article examines why and how the United States has thoroughly failed to respond to the COVID-19 crisis. The emergence of the novel coronavirus amplified a variety of socio-political problems in a dramatic and complicated way: they range from the organizational transformation of American politics and the advent of Trump(ism), to a chronic, low investment in public health that has devastated the state and local health departments, to systematic racism. As a result, two modes of “public health” crisis were deepened. In terms of its institutional dimension, on the one hand, it is the Trump administration's poor governance over the pandemic and their lack of political leadership that made effective quarantine and surveillance almost impossible. The existing, weak infrastructure of the public health system equally contributed to worsening of the situation as well. Ideologically, on the other, structural racism has directly undermined health equity; but, in an indirect manner, it also put the lives of colored people at risk by way of social determinants of health such as policing and housing. That is how the pandemic not only took the worst toll on the US but also its cases and deaths significantly varied depending on race and ethnicity. This study consequently emphasizes the need to re-/de-construct both the public health system and structural racism. It concludes with an idea of democratic control of the police, suggested as a political initiative with which an entrenched linkage of police violence and a racial/ethnic gap in wealth should be broken.