초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene(DNCB) 유도 아토피 피부염 BALB/c 마우스 모델에서 대롱진두발 에탄올 추출물(CCEE)의 항아토피 효과를 알아보기 위해 육안평가, severity score, 비장세포 배양액 내 interleukin-4(IL-4), interferon gamma(IFN-γ) 분비량을 측정하였다. 육안평가에서 DNCB를 반복적으로 도포했을 때 아토피 피부염 증상인 홍반, 피부건조, 소양증, 짓무름 등의 증상이 발생하는 것을 확인하였고, CCEE 처리로 인해 증상이 완화되는 것으로 나타났다. Severity score 역시 DNCB 처리에서 CCEE 처리로 인해 score가 감소함을 확인하였다. 비장세포 배양액의 IL-4, IFN-γ cytokine의 분비량을 측정한 결과, DNCB 단독 처리군에 비해 IL-4와 IFN-γ 분비량이 100 μg/mL에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 따라서 CCEE는 DNCB 유도 아토피 피부염 마우스 모델에서 Th1/Th2 cytokine의 활성 억제를 통해 아토피 피부염 증상 개선에 도움을 주는 것으로 사료된다.

Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a chronic inflammatory skin disease that manifests as itching and skin dryness. The condition is induced by complex conditions and mechanisms, involving the increased production of helper T cell 2 lymphocytes (Th2), basophil, and immunoglobulin E; the pro-inflammatory cytokines are closely related. Chondrus canaliculatus is a red algae that lives mainly in the intertidal regions, but the C. canaliculatus ethanol extract (CCEE) has never been reported for atopic studies. Therefore, this study examined the anti-atopic dermatitis effects of CCEE in 2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene-induced mouse models. The prevention effect of CCEE on atopic dermatitis was tested by measuring the clinical severity score of the skin, cytokine secretion, and splenocyte-proliferation ability. As a result, the AD symptoms in the CCEE treatment group were suppressed more than in the positive control. Moreover, the application of CCEE reduced the degree of skin lesions and the pro-inflammatory cytokines (interleukin-4, interferon-γ) level. These results suggest that CCEE may be effective in preventing atopic dermatitis and may have therapeutic potential as an atopic dermatitis agent and cosmeceutical.