초록 열기/닫기 버튼

아로니아를 이용하여 고부가가치를 갖는 식품으로 개발하기 위해 전통식품인 조청에 아로니아즙을 첨가하여 항산화 활성이 우수한 조청을 개발하였다. 조청 제조 시, 당화액에 아로니아즙을 비율별로 첨가하여 조청을 제조하였고, 아로니아즙을 첨가하지 않은 조청을 대조구로 하여 품질특성을 조사하였다. 연구결과, 조청의 pH는 아로니아 착즙액 비율이 증가할수록 pH는 낮아졌고, 총산은 아로니아 착즙액이 증가할수록 총산 함량도 유의적으로 증가하였다. 색도 결과, 명도인 L와 황색도인 b값은 아로니아 즙 첨가량이 증가함에 따라 유의적으로 감소하였고, 적색도인 a값은 다른 경향을 보였다. 조청 비점도의 경우 아로니아즙의 함량이 10~50%로 늘어날수록 13~25까지 비점도가 증가하였고 아로니아를 10~20%를 첨가한 조청은 아로니아를 넣지 않은 대조구보다 약 3배 이상 감소하였다. 가용성 고형물은 모든 원료에서 79~80°Brix를 나타냈으며 환원당의 경우는 샘플 간 경향성이 보이지 않았고 포도당 당량이 높은 샘플은 비점도가 낮게 검출되었다. 생리활성 분석인 총 폴리페놀, 총 탄닌, DPPH와 ABTS의 함량은 농도 의존적으로 아로니아 착즙액 비율이 증가할수록 유의적으로 증가하였다. 따라서 품질분석과 생리활성을 고려했을 때 아로니아 조청 제조 시 당화액에 20%~30%의 아로니아즙을 첨가하는 것이 가장 적절하다고 판단된다.

This study examined the quality characteristics of jocheong, a traditional food in Korea, containing aronia juice. Jocheong was prepared with a malt liquid after liquefaction and saccharification and various amounts (0%, 10%, 20%, 30%, and 50%) of aronia juice. Jocheong was assessed for pH, total acidity, color, sugar concentrations, hydrogen-donating ability on DPPH, ABTS radical scavenging effects, and contents of the total polyphenols and tannins, respectively. The pH decreased with increasing amounts of aronia juice, whereas the total acidity increased gradually. In the specific viscosity, it is suitable to add 10∼30% aronia juice on jocheong. The reducing sugar was not correlated with the increase in the amount of aronia juice. Furthermore, the lightness (L) and yellowness (b) of jocheong decreased significantly with increasing amounts of aronia juice, while the redness (a) was not correlated with the increase in the amount of aronia juice. By increasing the amount of aronia juice, the polyphenol contents, DPPH, and ABTS radical scavenging activities were increased. The results suggest that the quality and acceptability of jocheong can be improved by adding 20∼30% of aronia juice.