초록 열기/닫기 버튼

β-Glucan은 식품소재로서 항미생물, 면역증진 효과에서 창상 드레싱, 화상으로 인한 산화적 조직손상 보호 효과, 주름 개선, 노화 방지, 피부재생 효과 등 미백 효과까지도 알려져 이용이 확대되고 있는 기능성 소재이다. 흑효모로 알려진 Aureobasidium pullulans는 흑색에 다양한 β-glucan을 생산하는데, 돌연변이기법을 이용하여 백색의 β-1,3/1,6-glucan만을 생산하도록 제조되었다. A. pullulans KSY-0516 균주의 β-1,3/1,6-glucan 최적 생산조건을 탐색하기 위하여 RSM 방법을 이용하여 생산량을 확인하였다. 총 3개의 factor(X1, sucrose; X2, KNO3; X3, oxalic acid)와 3개의 level로 진행하였고, 반응변수 Y값(Y1, beta-glucan contents)을 측정하였으며, 각 변수에 대한 β-1,3/1,6-glucan 생산성 증진을 위한 최적값은 critical value(X1, X2, X3)를 적용하였고, 그 결과 β-1,3/1,6-glucan의 최대 생산을 위한 탄소원과 질소원, 그리고 oxalic acid의 농도로써 4.74% sucrose, 0.19% KNO3, 0.036% oxalic acid 값이 예측되었으며, 이때의 최대 β-1,3/1,6-glucan의 생산량은 1.86217 g/L로 예측되었다. 이상의 연구에서 A. pullulans KSY-0516 균주의 β-1,3/1,6-glucan 최적 생산조건에서 탄소원, 질소원 그리고 oxalic acid를 조절하여 최적화된 생산이 가능할 것으로 생각된다.

β-Glucans are major bioactive compounds known to have biological activities, including anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, and immune-modulating properties. Aureobasidium pullulans, known as black yeast, produces a variety of black β-glucans, which can be used to produce white β-1,3/1,6-glucan using a mutation technique. The purpose of this study was to determine the optimum production yield of β-1,3/1,6-glucan using response surface methodology, which is a statistical procedure used for optimization studies. A central composite design was applied to investigate the effects of independent variables, sucrose concentration (X1), KNO3 concentration (X2), and oxalic acid concentration (X3) on responses such as yield and β-1,3/1,6-glucan production rate. A maximum yield of 1.86217 g/L was obtained at 4.74% sucrose, 0.19% KNO3, and 0.036% oxalic acid. Based on the above results, the optimal production and efficient production of β-glucans can be achieved.