초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Vivax malaria is the most widely distributed human malaria in the world. Relapse and recurrence in temperate regions are major issues related to vivax malaria. Until now, no adequate vaccines for vivax malaria were developed. In this study, a recombinant attenuated Korea vaccinia virus (KVAC103) expressing the 33 kDa fragment of merozoite surface protein-1 (PvMSP133), the most abundant surface protein of Plasmodium vivax, was generated and evaluated for its potential as an antimalarial vaccine. The PvMSP133-expressing virus (KVACPvMSP133) was generated in Vero cells by homologous recombination with KVAC103 and then purified. The vaccine was inoculated twice with 3-week intervals into the mice subcutaneously. Next, cellular and humoral immune responses in the mice were examined. KVAC-PvMSP133 elicited weak CD3+, CD4+, and CD8+ T-cell responses in the spleen of vaccinated mice. However, the production of PvMSP133-specific IgG was significantly increased in the peripheral blood of the mice. Among the immunoglobulin subtypes, IgG2b showed the strongest effects. Serial KVAC- PvMSP133 vaccination elicited strong humoral immune responses rather than cellular immune responses in mice. KVAC103 vector expressing Plasmodium antigen(s) and antibodies elicited by the vaccination can be used as a platform for producing protective anti-malarial vaccine.

삼일열 말라리아는 전세계적으로 가장 널리 분포하는 인체감염 말라리아이다. 온대 지방에서 호발하는 재발과 재감염이삼일열 말라리아의 가장 큰 특징이다. 오랜 노력에도 불구하고 아직 삼일열 말라리아에 대한 백신은 개발되지 않았다. 본연구는 삼일열 원충(Plasmodium viviax) merozoite surface protein-1 (PvMSP1)의 33 kDa 분획을 발현하는 재조합 약독화 한국 균주(KVAC103)백시니아 바이러스 백신주를 제작하고 말라리아 백신으로서의 가치를 평가하고자 하였다. Vero 세포에서 PvMSP1의 33 kDa 분획을 발현하는 백신주(KVACPvMSP133) 를 생산하고 정제하였다. 이 백신주를 3주 간격으로 마우스에 피하 접종하고 마우스의 세포성 및 혈액성 면역반응을 조사하였다. KVAC-PvMSP133 접종은 마우스에서CD3+, CD4+, CD8+ T 세포 반응을 일으켰으나 매우 미약하였다. 그러나 PvMSP1의 33 kDa 분획에 대한 IgG 항체는 크게증가하였다. IgG 항체의 subtype 중 IgG2b가 IgG 항체 증가의가장 큰 부분을 차지하였다. 전체적으로 보았을 때 KVACPvMSP133 접종은 마우스에서 세포성 면역보다 체액성 면역을더 잘 유도하는 것으로 판단되었다. 이상의 결과는 KVAC103 이 효과적인 항말라리아 백신 제작을 위한 플랫폼으로 유용함을 보여준다.