초록 열기/닫기 버튼

근래에 막강한 미디어 콘텐츠로 부상한 개인방송에 대하여 규제 수준을 강화해야 한다는 목소리가 높다. 현행 규제의 가장 핵심적인 한계는, 개인방송에 대한 충분한 모니터링 효과를 기대하기 어려운 상황에서 방송프로그램, 영화, 게임물 등과 달리 청소년에 대한 법적 보호조치가 유효하게 적용되지 않는다는 데 있다. 이에 국회 내부에서는 미디어 융합에 대응하여 수평적 규제 도입 논의를 구체화해 왔으며, 마침내 2019년 1월에 「방송법 전부개정법률안」을 발의하기에 이르렀다. 일명 ‘통합방송법안’은 (1) 편성 대상이 아닌 인터넷방송콘텐츠를 포괄하는 ‘방송콘텐츠’ 개념을 규정하고, 이를 토대로 (2) 플랫폼 사업자 및 개인방송 제작자도 방송사업자로 포섭하는 ‘부가유료방송사업자’ 및 ‘인터넷방송콘텐츠제공사업자’ 규정을 신설함으로써 방송규제의 대상을 확장시키고 있다. 이러한 통합방송법안의 규정들은 개인방송으로 대표되는 개인 미디어가 지니는 특수성, 즉 본질적인 기능, 주관적인 이용 목적, 공익의 질적 변화, 콘텐츠 생산의 상호작용성 등에 대한 차별적 고려를 결여한 것으로 평가된다. 이용자 간의 상호 선택 내지 참여로 생산되는 개인방송 콘텐츠를 기존의 방송과 동일한 범주로 취급하는 입법 방침은 자율규제가 우선시되어야 할 통신 영역에 대한 광범위한 행정 개입에 해당하는 것으로, 규제의 정당성, 형평성, 예측가능성의 문제를 야기한다. 개인 미디어 영역에서는 접근권, 선택권, 참여권 등이 결합된 개인의 ‘미디어 자유권’이 규제의 근거이자 한계로 작용하게 되는바, 다른 이용자의 권리 침해 또는 미디어 공유가치의 훼손이 없는 이상 이용자들의 미디어 자유권은 상호 충돌하기보다는 시너지 관계에 있다고 봄이 타당하다. 따라서 개인 미디어를 대표하는 개인방송에 대한 규제는, 미디어와 수신자 간의 기본권 충돌관계에 기초한 전통적인 방송규제와는 근본적인 차이를 두고 설계되어야 한다. 결론적으로, 개인방송 규제는 인터넷, 플랫폼, 콘텐츠의 진화된 개념과 위상을 반영한 ‘융합미디어법’ 차원에서 논의될 필요가 있다. 이 글에서는 개인방송 규제의 기초가 되는 (1) 융합 미디어의 분류체계, (2) 소셜 미디어 콘텐츠에 대한 자율규제 및 그에 대한 사후 통제 방안(협력적 자율규제), (3) 콘텐츠의 유해성에 기초한 차등적・실효적 수단체계를 논한다. 나아가 이를 법령에 체계적으로 반영함으로써 행정규제 영역을 명확히 획정하는 ‘반규제 모형’(semi-regulatory model)을 합헌적 규제입법의 틀로서 제안한다.

There are many calls for stricter regulations on personal broadcasting, which has recently emerged as popular media contents. The key limitation of current regulations is that they do not have sufficient monitoring systems for personal broadcasting, and unlike broadcasting, movies and games, legal protection for teenagers is not effective. In response to the limitations, the National Assembly has been materializing discussions on introducing horizontal regulations in response to media convergence, and finally came to propose a bill to wholly revise the Broadcasting Act in January 2019. The ‘Integrated Broadcasting Act’ (1) defines the concept of broadcasting content that covers various internet media contents not to be organized, and based on the concept, (2) expanding the scope of broadcasting regulation by inviting platform service operators and personal broadcasting producers as broadcasting service providers. These provisions of the Integrated Broadcasting Act are assessed to lack reasonable considerations on the specificity of personal media, namely the inherent function, subjective purpose of media, qualitative changes in the public interest, and the interaction of content production. The legislation, which treats personal broadcasting content produced by mutual selection or participation among users as the same category as traditional broadcasting, corresponds to broad administrative intervention in the areas of communication where self-regulation should be prioritized, cannot satisfy all the legitimacy, equity and predictability of regulation. In the personal media domain, the individual’s media freedom, combined with rights of access, choice and participation, must be considered as the basis and limit of regulation, and unless there is a breach of rights or damage to the value of media sharing by other users, the rights of users are in principle in a synergistic relationship. This is a fundamental difference from traditional broadcasting regulations based on a conflict of rights between media and receivers. In conclusion, regulation of personal broadcasting should be established at the ‘convergent media act’ level reflecting the evolving concepts and status of internet, platform and content. This paper discusses  (1) the classification system of convergent media, (2) the self-regulation of social media content and its post-control measures (cooperative self-regulation), and (3) the differential and effective regulatory system based on the harmfulness of content. Furthermore, a ‘semi-regulatory model’ that clearly demarcates the area of administrative regulation by systematically reflecting the prerequisites above in legislation is proposed as a constitutional regulatory framework.