초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 우리나라 문화예술교육의 실천에 질적인 차이를 가져다 줄 교수-학습 방법의 원리를문헌 연구에 기초한 논증의 방식으로 탐색하는 데 일차적 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 ‘통합’과 ‘융합’의 개념이 예술의 창작 원리와 어떻게 내적으로 연결되어 있는지를 보여줌으로써, 예술의 고유한 사고가 작동하는 방식으로 이루어지는 ‘통·융합적’ 문화예술교육의 실천적 원리를 제안하고자 한다. 연구 문제로는 첫째, ‘통합’과 ‘융합’ 개념이 우리나라 문화예술교육 담론에서 어떻게 이해되고 적용되는지를 비판적으로 검토한다. 둘째, 예술적 창작 활동에 고유한 세 가지 수준의 예술 언어를 다소 조작적으로 구분하여 기술함으로써 예술이 우리 경험을 어떻게 ‘통합’하고‘융합’하는지 살펴본다. 셋째, 이를 토대로 예술의 고유한 힘으로서 ‘통합’과 ‘융합’이 현재우리나라에서 실행되는 세 가지로 구분되는 대표적인 문화예술육의 접근들에서 어떻게 의미 있게적용되고 또 작동될 수 있는지 기술한다. 결론적으로 본 연구는, 예술장르 간 통합, 교과연계통합, 그리고 지역연계통합 예술교육에서 세 가지 차원의 예술 언어가 어떻게 각각 다르게 연루되는지체계적으로 보여줌으로써, ‘통합’과 ‘융합’ 형태의 교육적 경험을 창출하는 문화예술교육의실천적 방법 원리를 시론적으로나마 제안한다. 이것은 문화예술교육 강사들의 프로그램 기획 및실행의 질적 향상에 기여할 것이다.

The paper aims to show how the concepts of integration and convergence are internally related to the nature of arts, especially their principles of creation, and to clarify the main principles of pedagogical principles of teaching and learning in arts and culture education, which can be employed in the actual practices of teaching arts and culture education in Korea. This is expected to greatly contribute to improving the quality of teaching practices in arts and culture education in Korea. To do so, we first comprehensively and critically examine how the concepts of integration and convergence have been understood in the discourse of arts and culture by researchers in Korea. Here we can see how the conceptual confusions and un-clarities have derailed the directions of arts education practice in Korea. And then we attempt to categorize three different kinds of arts’ ways of thinking, by drawing upon Gilles Deleuze’s and Susan Langer’s theories of arts, to show how they can be interpreted as three distinctive ways of integrating and converging our everyday experiences into meaningful forms and events. Lastly, the paper tries to clarify the pedagogical principles of teaching and learning in arts education practice in Korea by applying the examined concepts of integration and convergence to the three dominant approaches to arts education in Korea: cross-arts integration approach, knowledge related arts education and, community related arts education.