초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국지 지역에 대한 기상변수의 계절적인 변화는 해당 지역의 대기 투과 특성에 크게 영향을 미친다. 본연구에서는 대기 환경의 국지적 특성이 매우 큰 지역에 대한 대기투과율과 일사량의 정밀 결정을 위해 새로운다중회귀 증강 알고리즘을 제안한다. 이 방법은 1) 관측된 기상자료를 사용하는 적응형 대기모델 선정 및 2) 통상적인MODTRAN의 대기투과율 계산에 추가하여 다중선형회귀모델을 사용한다. 2018년 청명일에 해당하는태안 연안의 기상자료에 이 새로운 알고리즘을 적용하여 계산된 일사량을 관측자료와 비교하였다. 측정과 계산 사이의 일사량 차이가 89.27 ± 48.08σ W/m2 (표준 MODTRAN 계산)에서 21.35 ± 16.54σ W/m2 (증강 다중회귀 알고리즘)로 약 70% 이상 개선되었다. 본 연구에서 제안한 이 새로운 방법론은 대기 환경 조건의 변화가심해 국지적 특성이 매우 큰 지역의 일사량 및 대기 투과 특성을 정확하게 추정하고 이러한 지역에 대한 원격탐사 자료의 대기 보정 작업에서 유용한 도구가 될 수 있을 것이다.

The seasonal variations in weather parameters can significantly affect the atmospheric transmission characteristics. Herein, we propose a novel augmented multiple regression algorithm for the accurate estimation of atmospheric transmittance and solar irradiance over highly localized areas. The algorithm employs 1) adaptive atmospheric model selection using measured meteorological data and 2) multiple linear regression computation augmented with the conventional application of MODerate resolution atmospheric TRANsmission (MODTRAN). In this study, the proposed algorithm was employed to estimate the solar irradiance over Taean coastal area using the 2018 clear days’ meteorological data of the area, and the results were compared with the measurement data. The difference between the measured and computed solar irradiance significantly improved from 89.27 ± 48.08σ W/m2 (with standard MODTRAN) to 21.35 ± 16.54σ W/m2 (with augmented multiple regression algorithm). The novel method proposed herein can be a useful tool for the accurate estimation of solar irradiance and atmospheric transmission characteristics of highly localized areas with various weather conditions; it can also be used to correct remotely sensed atmospheric data of such areas.