초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 MANET(Mobile Ad Hoc Network) 라우팅 프로토콜에 분산 PKI(Public Key Inf rastructure) 메커니즘을 적용하기 위한 방법을 제안한다. 이를 위해 MANET이 사용하는 기본 라우팅 프로토콜로 CBRP(Cluster Based Routing Protocol)를 고려하며, 제안하는 프로토콜을 SA-CBRP(Security Aware C luster Based Routing Protocol)로 명명한다. SA-CBRP는 CBRP의 기능과 분산 PKI 메커니즘을 활용하여 효율적으로 인증서 체인을 찾을 수 있고 그 결과로 통신노드 상호간의 세션키 설정이나 송수신하고자 하는 데이터에 대한 암호화를 가능하게 한다. 또한 라우팅 프로토콜의 안전한 동작을 위해 SA-CBRP는 각 노드의 RSA 비밀키로 서명된 HELLO 메시지를 교환함에 의해 악의적인 공격자들에 대하여 신뢰성을 제공할 수 있고, 안전한 패킷 라우팅/포워딩을 가능하게 한다. SA-CBRP를 언급하기 전에 CBRP의 기본적인 동작과 특징을 살펴보고 SA-CBRP의 보안 메커니즘을 기술한다. 마지막으로 시뮬레이션을 수행함에 의해 SA-CBRP의 성능을 제시한다.

In this paper, we propose a method of incorporating the distributed PKI mechanism into MANET(Mobile Ad Hoc Network) routing protocol. For doing this, we regard the CBRP(Cluster Based Routing Protocol) as base routing protocol and call the proposed protocol as SA-CBRP(Security Aware Cluster Based Routing Protocol). By utilizing the functions of CBRP and distributed PKI mechanism, the SA-CBRP efficiently establishes the certificate chain. As a result, the SA-CBRP allows the distribution of session keys between communicating nodes and encryption/decryption for the data being exchanged. In the SA-CBRP, the authentic HELLO messages digitally signed by each node are exchanged for the secure operations of routing protocol. This eventually makes the SA- CBRP robust against the malicious nodes and provides secure on-demand inter-cluster route discovery for packet routing/forwarding. Before illustrating the SA-CBRP, we first describe the basic operations and features of CBRP. And then, we carefully explain the security mechanism of SA-CBRP. Finally, we perform several simulations and analyze the performance of SA-CBRP.