초록 열기/닫기 버튼

사이버공간에 대한 기존 국제법 적용에 있어서 주권만큼 적용의 어려움이 나타나는 규범도 없을 것이다. 비록 제3차 및 제4차 UNGGE에서 사이버공간의 이용에 대하여 기존 국제법이 적용되며, 보다 구체적으로는 주권및 주권으로부터 파생되는 규범 및 원칙이 적용됨에 국가들의 총의가 이루어졌으나, 주권 자체의 규범성에서부터, 주권 침해의 임계치, 주권과 인권의 관계 등 사이버공간에 적용되는 주권을 둘러싸고 여러 쟁점이 아직 해결되지 않은 채로 남아있다. 특히 사이버공간에 적용되는 주권의 국제법상 규범적 지위에 관하여 최근 주목할 만한 입장이 영국과 미국에서 나타나고 있다. 주권의 규범성은사이버공간을 이용하여 이루어지는 활동의 국제법적 합법성을 결정하기 위한 기준선을 설정하는 문제와도 관련된다. 주권의 규범성이 인정되지 않는다면, 즉, 주권이 국제법상 구속력 있는 규칙이 아니라면, 불간섭 원칙 및무력 사용의 수준에 이르지 않는 사이버공간의 이용의 대부분은 국제법적으로 합법적이라는 것을 의미한다. 실제 오늘날 발생하고 있는 국가에 의한 악의적인 사이버공간의 이용이 무력사용 수준에 이르지 않는 저강도(low-intensity) 수준에서 이루어진다는 점을 고려할 때, 사이버공간에 적용되는 주권의 규범성에 관하여 국가적 차원의 숙고가 필요하다. 이에 본연구는 사이버공간에 적용되는 주권의 규범성에 대한 국가들의 입장을 평가해보고 한국의 사이버안보에 대한 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.

There is no issue in the application of the existing international law on cyberspace which is as difficult to address as sovereignty. The third and fourth UNGGE have reached a consensus in that the existing international law — specifically, state sovereignty and international norms and principles stemming from sovereignty — applies to the use of ICTs by States. However, many issues surrounding sovereignty, such as the normative status of sovereignty or setting the threshold of a violation of sovereignty, remain unresolved. Recently, there have been notable statements of the UK and the US regarding the normative status of sovereignty in the application to cyberspace. The normative status of sovereignty sets a baseline for determining the legality of activities carried out in or through cyberspace. If sovereignty is not a binding rule under international law, it is legally allowed to carry out malicious cyber operations below the level of an unlawful intervention or prohibited use of force. Accordingly, at the national level, we need to discuss the permitted level of malicious cyber operations and set our own standard in light of the jurisprudence on sovereignty under international law. Against this background, this Study seeks to examine the positions of states which have stated sovereignty over cyberspace and offer suggestions for the cybersecurity of the Republic of Korea.