초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 중국과의 평시 장기적 ‘경쟁전략’, 그리고 억제 실패 시 중국의 ‘기정사실화’ 전략에 대응하기 위한 미국의 전력 운용개념이라는 관점에서 GOM과 DFE를 분석하는데 목적을 둔다. 이에 따라 미국은 GOM⋅DFE를통해 평시에 중국에 불확실성을 증가시켜 헛된 노력을 소모하는 ‘비용부과’ 식 접근을 지향하며, 회색지대 분쟁에 대비하여 중국의 신속한 기정사실화를 차단하기 위한 전 지구적 전력 운용에 방점을 두는 것으로 분석하였다. 본 연구는 GOM⋅DFE가 미국의 전략⋅전력기획체계에서 어떤 위상과 의미를 가지는지 분석하고, GOM과 DFE의 태동 배경과 필요성, 핵심 내용, 적용 사례를 분석한다. 나아가 미국이 새롭게 제시한 GOM과 DFE가 한국군사안보에 미치는 정책적 시사점을 제시한다.

This paper aims to analyze GOM and DFE from the perspective of the long-term competition with China and the concept of US force employment to counter Chinese ‘fait accompli’ in case of failure of deterrence. Accordingly, it is analyzed that the U.S. aims to take a ‘cost-imposing’ approach that forces china to waste considerable costs by increasing ‘uncertainty’ in China through GOM and DFE, and focuses on global force employment to prevent China from quickly accomplish a fait accompli in preparation for the gray zone dispute. This study analyzes what status and meaning GOM and DFE have in the U.S. strategic and force planning system, and analyzes the background and necessity of GOM and DFE, core contents, providing some case-studies. Furthermore, this paper presents policy implications for South Korea’s military security.