초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 논문에서는 골관절염 이니셔티브 (The OsteoArthritis Initiative, OAI) 데이터 셋을 사용하여 4가지 통계학적 방법으로 무릎 골 관절염 심각도 분류와 관계된 6가지의 임상정보와 18가지 X-ray영상 특징들의 중요성을 평가하였다. 또한, 중요도가 높게 평가된 특징들을 활용하여 무릎 골 관절염 심각도 분류 점수체계인 Kellgren-Lawrence Grade(K-L Grade)를 머신러닝 방법 중 하나인 Random Forest로 분류하였다. 특징 중요도 평가 결과로는, 관절간격감소(Joint Space Narrowing, JSN), 골극(Osteophytes, OS), 골 경화증(Osteosclerosis, SC)이 모든 특징 중요도 평가 방법에서 상위 5위를 이상을 차지하였다. 심각도 분류 결과로는, 24가지 전체 특징을 사용한 모델의 분류 정확도가 93.7%, 임상 정보, JSN 및 OS를 포함하는 12가지 특징을 활용한 모델의 정확도는 93.4%로 나타났다. 영상학적 특징들을 18개에서 1/3인 6개로 감소시킨 두 번째 모델은, 영상학적 특징을 얻기 위한 계산 비용은 더 적지만, 정확도는 전체 특징을 활용한 모델의 정확도와 유사하였다.

In this study, the OsteoArthritis Initiative(OAI) dataset was used to evaluate four statistical methods to determine the importance of 6 clinical information and 18 X-ray image features for knee osteoarthritis severity classification. The Kellgren-Lawrence Grade, knee osteoarthritis seveirity classification scoring system was classified using a random forest method which used features of high importance. Joint space narrowing, osteophytes, and osteoosclerosis were ranked in the top five most important features in all methods. The model using 24 features had a balanced classification accuracy of 93.7%, while the model using 12 features including clinical information, joint space narrowing, and osteophytes, had a balanced classification accuracy of 93.4%. Both models had similar levels of accuracy, but calculation cost to obtain image features of the second model was lower than the first model. It used one-thirds of features of the first model and required the use of only 6 image features compared to the first methods required use of 18 image features.