초록 열기/닫기 버튼

한국의 대다수의 농민들은 농작물의 품질을 향상시키기 위해 시설하우스 내에서 자연 환기창을 정해진 시간에 맞춰 감아올리거나 내리는 어려움 및 시설하우스의 내부 환경을 최적의 생육환경으로 만들기 위해 실시간으로 사용되는 각종 시설기기들 때문에 발생하는 높은 소비전력으로 인해 높은 생산비를 지불해야하는 문제점을 해결하기 위해 스마트 팜이라는 새로운 시스템이 탄생하였지만, 국내 대다수의 농가들은 시공업체의 사후기술지원 서비스 및 스마트팜에 대한 교육 미흡하기 때문에 국내 대다수의 농가들은 스마트팜을 제대로 사용할 수 없다. 본 논문에서는 이와 같은 문제점을 해결하기 위해 가격 대비 높은 스펙을 가지고 있는 센서와 IC로 설계한 Wi-Fi 네트워크 기반의 제어 모듈을 개발하였다. 제어 모듈을 이용하여 시설하우스의 자연환기창을 시간과 장소에 상관없이 원격으로 제어할 수 있도록 하며, 상용화된 스마트 미터 제품들과 유사한 기술을 설계하여 시설하우스에서 소비되는 전류를 측정한다. 측정된 전류값 데이터는 본 논문에서 설계한 Wi-Fi 네트워크 기반의 제어모듈을 통해 사용자의 모바일 장치에서 모니터링이 가능하다. 제어모듈에서 MCU 역할을 하는 ESP-12E는 Wi-Fi 다이렉트 기능 또한 겸비하고 있기 때문에 이 기능을 이용하여 무선 네트워크에 접속해 사용자의 모바일장치와 연동하여 측정된 전류 데이터값을 설계한 안드로이드 애플리케이션에 통해 모니터링이 가능하다.

Majority of farmers in Korea find it difficult to regularly roll up or down the natural air ventilators of their greenhouses in order to improve the quality of their crops. Additionally, agricultural managers utilize various devices in setting the best internal environment of their greenhouse in real-time. A lot of power is consumed when using various devices which leads to higher overall production costs. A new system called smart farm was developed in order to solve this problem, however, most of the farmers cannot use this system due to poor after sales service and lack of education with regards to smart farm. We developed a low-cost high-performance Wi-Fi network-based control module based on sensors and integrated circuits (ICs) to solve these problems. The proposed system module is designed for the remote control of the greenhouse’s natural air ventilation windows without regard to time or place. A tool for measuring the current consumed in the greenhouse similar to commercially available smart meter products is also designed and utilized in the control module. The measured data is transmitted by the proposed control module and then can be monitored on a mobile device. The Wi-Fi Direct functionality of the ESP-12E utilized as a MCU in the control module allows the user to connect to a wireless network, interact with a mobile device, and monitor the consumed current on a customized Android application.