초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 수형자 직업훈련에 대한 비판적 고찰을 통해 변화하고 있는 산업구조에 부합하는 수형자 직업훈련의 방향을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 출소자의 경제적 자립을 통한 사회복귀를 목적으로 하는 수형자 직업훈련의 문제점을 분석하고 이를 바탕으로 수형자 직업훈련의 효과성 증진을 위한 정책 개선안을 제안하였다. 산업구조의 변화에 따라 복지 패러다임의 근본적 변화가 요구되는 시점에서 본고는 우리 사회의 취약계층 중 하나인 출소자를 대상으로 하는 지원정책 역시 바뀌어야 한다는 인식 아래, 새로운 복지 패러다임에 입각한 적극적 복지의 관점에서 수형자 직업훈련을 개선할 것을 제안한다. 개선안은 크게 직업훈련의 내용과 운영, 두 가지 차원에서 제시되었으며, 구체적으로 내용적 측면에서는 직업훈련의 직무와 직종 선택 시 고려해야 할 사항과 기술습득을 위한 직업훈련과 함께 병행해야 할 직업훈련 내용을 제안하였으며, 운영적 측면에서는 수형자가 훈련직종 신청 시 고려되어야 할 점과 직업훈련 과정에서 개선해야 할 점, 직업훈련 환경 개선을 위해 필요한 점을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to present the direction of the inmates' self-reliance support policy through a critical review of the self-reliance support policy of inmates. It analyzed the problems of inmates' vocational training for the purpose of returning to society through economic independence of inmates, and proposed policy plans to improve the effectiveness of vocational training for inmates. At a time when a fundamental change in welfare paradigm is required according to changes in the industrial structure, it believes that the support policy for inmates, one of the vulnerable groups in our society, should also change. Therefore, this paper propose to improve the inmates' vocational training from the viewpoint of active welfare based on a new welfare paradigm. The improvement plan was largely presented in two dimensions: the content and operation of vocational training.