초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 가상현실 기기와 그래픽 프로세서(GPU)의 발전으로 가상현실 콘텐츠에서 매우 사실적인 3차원 영상을 보여줄 수 있다. 지형 시각화에서는 굴곡진 표면을 3D 메쉬로 재구성한 후 이를 렌더링한다. 최근에는 가상현실 콘텐츠에서 지형을 렌더링할 때 고화질 영상 생성이 가능하도록 광선투사를 기반으로 하는 변위매핑 기법을 주로 사용한다. 가상현실 콘텐츠에서는 몰입감 향상을 위해 양안시를 지원해야 하므로 두 개의 고해상도 영상이 필요하다. 이 영상들이 계산 오류로 왜곡되거나 빠른 시점 이동으로 지연이 발생 하면 사람은 영상에 대한 이질감을 느끼게 되며, 심할 경우 심한 멀미를 유발하기도 한다. 따라서 렌더링 성능향상을 향상시켜서 속도 저하로 인한 지연 문제를 없애고 같은 속도에서 더 높은 해상도로 샘플링된 지형을 시각화할 수 있도록 한다. 본 논문에서는 기존의 가상현실 기반 렌더링 시스템에서 대용량 고도 필드를 활용한 렌더링을 더 빠르고 사실적으로 할 수 있도록 중복된 연산을 제거하는 방법을 제안한다. 이 방법을 사용하면 같은 데이터를 기존의 방법보다 48%~91%까지 빠르게 렌더링할 수 있다.

With the advancement of virtual reality devices and graphics processors (GPU), it has become possible to show realistic 3D scenes in virtual reality contents. The terrain data is rendered by reconstructing a 3D mesh to reconstruct the irregular surface data into a 3D image. In recent virtual reality contents, a displacement mapping technique based on raycasting is mainly used for rendering realistic scenes. Virtual reality content requires two high-resolution images that cover the wide field of view of both eyes for HMD (Head Mounted Display). If these scenes are not realistic due to distortion or if there is a delay due to movement of the viewpoint, a user feels a sense of heterogeneity. If such a sense of heterogeneity is severe, there is a problem of causing severe motion sickness. Therefore, the improvement of rendering performance solves the problem of delay due to the low rendering speed, and furthermore, the problem of distortion can be solved by rendering the terrain sampled with a higher resolution at the same speed. In this paper, we propose an acceleration method that can reduce redundant operations so that rendering using a large heightfield can be performed faster and more realistically in the existing virtual reality-based rendering system. When this method is used, the same data can be rendered 48% to 91% faster than the conventional method, so more realistic images can be rendered on the same equipment.