초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문에서는 도파모드공진을 이용한 포화흡수체 반사기를 제안하였다. 포화흡수체로는 탄소나노튜브(CNT)를 사용하였다. 제안된 반사기는 CNT의 두께 변화 없이 modulation depth를 키울 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 제안하는 반사기의 fill factor(F)와CNT의 두께변화에 따른 modulation depth, 대역폭, 포화되었을 때의 최대 반사율의 특징을 알아보았다. 제안된 반사기는 포화에너지를 줄일 수 있다는 장점이 있고, 100~200nm 얇은 CNT박막에서 50배정도 줄어드는 것을 확인 하였다.

We propose a saturable absorber reflector based on guided-mode resonance. A carbon nanotube is used as a saturable absorber. By tuning the fill factor, modulation depth can be increased without a change of height of the CNT. We investigate the reflector properties such as modulation depth, bandwidth and peak reflectance as a function of the height of the CNT and the fill factor. The advantage of the proposed reflector is that it can reduce saturation energy by 50 times compared with CNT thin film of 100~200nm.