초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 Yb 광섬유 레이저 MOPA (master oscillator power amplifier) 시스템을 구축하여 고출력, 고효율의 근적외선 레이저 빔을 발진시키고, 이를 주기분극반전 준위상정합 비선형 광학 소자인 MgO:PPSLT에 단일 통과시키는 방식을 통하여 고출력 고효율 연속발진 녹색 레이저 빔을 생성하는 방법을 보고한다. 자발 펄싱을 억제할 수 있는 패브리-패롯 피드백 공진기 구조를 사용한 광섬유 레이저 주공진기를 사용하여 선폭이 좁고 선형 편광된 1064 nm 레이저 씨앗 빔을 안정적으로 생성할수 있었으며, 이를 Yb 광섬유 증폭단에서 고출력으로 증폭시켰다. 증폭된 레이저 빔을 MgO:PPSLT에 통과시켜 고출력 고효율의 이차조화파를 얻을 수 있었는데, 이때 얻은 532 nm 레이저의 최고 출력은 기본 입사광의 출력이 25.0 W일 때 11.1 W였으며, 변환 효율은 44.4%를 얻었다.

In this paper, we report highly efficient second harmonic generation of continuous-wave Yb fiber lasers incorporating a periodically poled LiTaO 3 device (MgO:PPSLT) as a frequency converter. The seed laser output from a Yb fiber master oscillator using a Fabry-Perot feedback cavity was amplified in a Yb fiber amplifier stage, yielding 28.5 W of linearly polarized output at 1064 nm in a beam with beam quality, M 2 , of ~1.07. Second harmonic generation was achieved by passing the laser beam through MgO:PPSLT. Under optimized conditions, we obtained 11.1 W of green laser output at 532 nm for an incident signal power of 25.0 W at 1064 nm, corresponding to a conversion efficiency of 44.4%. The detailed investigation to find the optimized operating conditions and prospects for further improvement are discussed.