초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 일본의 플랫폼노동 종사자에 대한 법제와 정책의 논의 동향을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 일본의 학계 및 정부도 플랫폼노동 종사자의 법적 보호에 대하여 관심을 가지고 논의를 진행하고 있지만, 우리나라와의 논의 동향과는 다른 양상을 보이고 있다. 현재 일본 정부는 플랫폼노동 종사자 가운데, 크라우드 워크 등을 포함한 “고용유사한 일하는 방식을 하는 자” 또는 “자영형 텔레워크 종사자”에 대한 노동법상의 법적 보호에 대한 논의는 진행하고 있다. 하지만 어떠한 방식 및 법률로 보호해야 할지에 대해서는 계속 논의를 거듭하고 있는 단계로서 구체적인 입법안 발의 등의 동향은 보이지 않는다. 일본에서는 크라우드 워크 종사자를 포함한 플랫폼노동 종사자는 그 대부분 이 고용계약이 아니라 개인도급을 중심으로 하는 계약형태에 의한 취업형태를 취하게 된다고 보아, 이러한 플랫폼노동은 특정 사용자의 지휘명령을 받고 “근로자”로 일하는 “고용관계”와는 다르다고 보고 있다. 따라서 이들을 근로자가 아니라 “고용”과 “자영”의 중간적인 일하는 방식, 또는 자영업자, 개인사업주, 프리랜서, 개인업무도급 종사자 등으로 보고 있다. 일본은 개별노동관계법에서의 근로자에 대한 확장개념을 인정하지 않는다. 따라서 노동기준법상의 근로자로 인정받지 못하면, 기본적으로는 노동관계법령의 보호를 받지 못한다(노동조합법상의 근로자에 해당되면 단체교섭권 등은 인정된다). 그렇다 보니, 고용관계를 전제로 한 노동으로 근로자성이 인정되고 있지 못한 관계로, 노동기준법 및 노동조합법상의 보호가 미치지 않고 있으며, 산재보험 및 고용보험 등의 사회보장법 관계의 보호도 미치고 있지 못한 상태로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 일본에서는 고용유사한 일하는 방식에 대해서는 새로운 입법을 마련하기 보다는 기존의 법 구조 안에서 대응하고자 하는 것으로 평가된다. 플랫폼노동 종사자에 대한 논의로는 근로자성을 확대하는 것이 아니라, 자영업자 중 일정한 보호가 필요한 사람에게 보호의 내용을 고려하여 별도 필요한 조치를 강구하는 방법으로 논의를 진행하고 있다. 후생노동성의 자영형 텔레워크 가이드라인, 프리랜서 가이드라인의 활용과 독점금지법, 하청법 등의 종래의 경제법 및 가내노동법의 적용을 확대하여 플랫폼노동 종사자를 보호하는 방향으로 논의가 진행되고 있어 향후 논의의 향방이 주목된다. 물론 플랫폼노동종사자를 보호하기 위한 구체적인 입법의 동향은 없지만, 법의 보호의 사각지대에 있는 플랫폼노동 종사자에 대하여 향후 최종적인 입법화를 위한 중간적인 단계에서 일정한 보호 장치를 마련하고 있는 것으로서 그 기능과 중요성을 평가할 수 있을 것이다.

This study investigates the trends regarding the legislation and policies for platform workers in Japan. In Japan, the government and academia discuss the legal protection of platform-mediated workers. For example, Japan’s government discusses the legal protection that labor laws afford to those engaged in an “employee-like working style” or “self-employed telework”, which includes crowd workers. However, although discussion of how to protect platform workers is ongoing, no specific trends regarding legislative proposals have yet been identified. In Japan, platform workers, including crowd workers, consider themselves to be employed through individual subcontracting contracts, not employment contracts. The Labor Standards Act treats such platform workers as different from employees in employment relationships, which are defined by the presence of two criteria: “usage dependency” and “economic dependency.” Rather than employees, platform workers are regarded as self-employed, individual contractors, independent contractors, or freelancers. Japan’s labor law does not extend its scope to include platform workers. This means that individuals not recognized as employees under the Labor Standards Act are not protected by labor laws. Nor are platform workers protected by social security laws. (Of course, when an individual is recognized as a worker under the Labor Union Act, that individual’s right to organize is recognized.) At present, there is discussion in Japan of expanding the scope of existing law to include such workers. In general, Japan tends to respond to the need for new legislation by modifying the framework of existing legislation. In the case of platform workers, Japan’s government is trying to address their protection by expanding the scope of two existing acts: the Subcontract Act and the Home Work Act. In addition, the Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare has the guideline for properly implementing self-employed telework. Although the guideline have no legal force for the protection of platform workers, they provide some protection for platform workers, who are currently situated in a blind spot regarding the law’s protection, and they provide time to evaluate the functionality and significance of legislation and policy before more specific legislation is created in the future.