초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 작업기억 훈련을 통한 아동의 학습역량 강화에 대한 관심이 주목받고 있으나, 그 효과성에 대한 의문이 제기되고 있다. 이에, 이 연구는 영역 특수성 기반 작업기억 훈련이 실제 교육 현장에서 취약계층 아동의 작업기억 향상에 기여할 수 있는지 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, D 지역 내 사회서비스 시설 이용 아동을 대상으로 실험집단과 통제집단으로 구분하고, 정보양식 및 기능 특수성 기반 작업기억 훈련 프로그램과 단기기억 훈련 프로그램을 두 집단에 각각 적용한 후, 사전․사후 검사를 통해 집단 간 훈련효과를 비교하였다. 연구 결과, 작업기억의 핵심기능인 조작 및 최신화 능력에서 실험집단이 통제집단보다 더 큰 향상을 보였고, 선택적 주의 및 전환기능에서 두 집단 간 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이는 영역 특수성 기반 작업기억 훈련 프로그램의 현장 적용의 실제적 효과가 있음을 나타낸다. 이 연구 결과는 영역 특수성 기반 작업기억 훈련이 실제 교육 현장에서 효과를 나타낼 수 있음을 나타내며, 이를 통해 사회서비스 차원에서 취약계층 아동의 학습역량 강화를 위한 작업기억 능력 향상에 기여할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Working memory is a key mechanism of the learning capacity. This study examined whether a domain-specificity-based working memory training program could help improve children' working memory in field situations instead of the laboratory. For this purpose, children using social service centers were recruited and divided into experimental and control groups. The groups were administered using the domain-specificity-based working-memory training program and short-term memory training program, respectively, and the training effects between the groups were compared using pre- and post-tests. The results showed that the manipulation and updating scores were improved strongly in the experimental group compared to the control group, whereas the groups showed similar selective attention and switching. This suggests that the domain-specificity-based working-memory training program has meaningful effectiveness in field applications. Therefore, the current study suggests that providing working memory training programs as a form of social service can enhance the working memory abilities of vulnerable children and improve their learning capacity.