초록 열기/닫기 버튼

제4차 산업혁명이 화두가 되는 가운데, 제조혁신의 핵심인 스마트공장의 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 본 연구는 스마트공장 솔루션을 제공하는 스마트공장 공급기업의 경영효율성과 생산성 변화를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 국내 스마트공장 구축 진행 과정에서 공급기업의 효율성과 생산성의 변화를 추정하고, 나아가 정부의 스마트공장 정책 개선을 위한 시사점을 도출하고자 한다. 분석을 위해 한국스마트제조산업협회와 스마트공장추진단의 ‘공급기업 풀’에서 한국표준산업분류의 시스템․응용 소프트웨어 공급 및 개발업(5822)을 영위하는 기업의 최근 5년(2012-2016년) 기간의 재무정보를 이용하였다. 주요 분석결과는 첫째, DEA를 이용한 효율성 분석결과 평균 효율성은 2012년보다 오히려 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 최근 순수기술효율성은 증가한 반면 규모의 효율성이 하락하였다. 따라서 투입규모를 개선이 필요한 것으로 요구된다. 둘째, Malmquist 분석에 따른 시점별 생산성 변화는 1기(2012-2013), 2기(2013-2014), 3기(2014-2015)의 경우 생산성이 하락하였다. 반면 4기(2015-2016)에는 기술변화효과가 개선되면서 생산성이 증가한 것으로 분석되었다. 분석결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 시사점이 도출되었다. 스마트공장 공급기업의 성과 개선을 위해서는 규모의 확대보다도 투입 자원의 효율적 활용에 초점을 맞춰야 한다. 또한 전반적인 생산성은 개선되었으나 여전히 선도기업과 그렇지 않은 기업 간 격차가 벌어지고 있으므로 이를 개선하기 위한 기반기술 개발 및 보급, 공동 연구개발 지원 등 정책지원 방안이 필요하다.

As the fourth industrial revolution becomes a hot topic, the importance of smart factories which is the center of manufacturing innovation is increasing. This study analyzed the change of management efficiency and productivity of smart factory suppliers that plays a key role in building smart factories. The purpose of this study is to estimate operational efficiency and productivity of supplier companies and to provide implications for the government's smart factory policy in South Korea. This paper analysis on the productivity and efficiency using companies last five years financial data which ‘Operate system and application software publishing(KSIC 5822)’ industry in the “pool of suppliers” of the Korea Smart Manufacturing Industry Association and Korea Smart Factory Foundation. First, as a result of the efficiency analysis using DEA, the average efficiency was analyzed to be rather lower than in 2012. Recently, PTE has increased while SE has decreased. Therefore, the scale of input should be improved. Second, the change in productivity by point of view according to Malmquist decreased productivity in the first period (2012-2013), the second period (2013-2014) and the third period (2014-2015). In the fourth period (2015-2016), it was analyzed that productivity increased as the effect of technology change improved. Finally, in order to improve the performance of smart factory suppliers, we should focus on efficient utilization of input resources rather than expanding the scale. In addition, although the overall productivity has improved, there is still a gap between leading companies and non-leading companies. Therefore, policy support measures such as development and dissemination of infrastructure technologies and joint research and development support are needed.