초록 열기/닫기 버튼

고차사고력은 현대 사회에서 나타나는 다양하고 복잡한 문제를 해결하기 위해 시민에게 요구되는 역량으로 사회과교육에서 도달해야 할 주요 목표이다. 사회과 교육에서는 고차사고력을 함양하기 위한 연구가 활발히 진행되었지만질문법이나 논쟁문제 수업과 관련된 교수-학습 방법에 치우쳐져 있어 평가의 관점에서 고차사고력을 바라보는 연구가부족하다. 본 연구는 사회과 평가의 목표에 대해 탐색해 보는 과정에서 고차사고력을 평가하고 함양하기 위한 방안으로서논술형 평가에 주목하였다. 논술형 평가는 자신의 의견과 관점을 정립하여 문제 상황을 논리적이고 종합적으로 해결하는과정을 보여주기 때문에 학생들의 고차사고력을 함양시킬 수 있는 평가 방법이다. 하지만 학교 현장에서 논술 문항제작과 채점의 어려움 때문에 제대로 활용되지 못하고 있다. 이러한 현실을 고려하여 본 연구에서는 중학교 사회경제 단원에서 공공 쟁점과 연결시킬 수 있는 논술형 평가 문항을 개발하고, 백워드 설계 방식으로 수업 활동을구성하여 논술형 평가를 실시하였다. 이를 토대로 학교 현장에서 논술형 평가를 실시하기 위한 시사점을 제언하였다.

Higher-order thinking is a major goal that must be reached in social studies education as the capacity required of citizens to solve various and complex problems in modern society. In the social studies education, researches have been actively conducted to cultivate higher-order thinking skills, but researches that look at higher-order thinking from the evaluation point of view are lacking because they are biased in the teaching-learning methods related to the questioning method and the debate class. This study focused on essay type evaluation as a way to evaluate and cultivate higher-order thinking in the process of exploring the goals of social studies evaluation. This study focused on essay type evaluation as a way to evaluate and cultivate higher-order thinking in the process of exploring the goals of social studies evaluation. The essay type evaluation shows the process of logically and comprehensively solving the problem situation by establishing one's own opinions and perspectives, so that students can evaluate and cultivate higher-order thinking ability. However, due to the difficulty of producing and scoring essay questions in school, they are not used properly. Considering this reality, this study developed essay type evaluation items that could be connected to public issues in the socioeconomic unit of middle school, and conducted essay-type evaluation by composing class activities using backward design method. Based on this, the implications for conducting essay type evaluation to cultivate higher-order thinking