초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 글에서는 중국에서 번역 출판되었지만 아직까지 한국에 소개된 바 없는 한국전쟁기 이기영의 작품들을 소개한다. 이를 통해 이기영의 해방 이후 문학에 대한 연구를 좀 더 심화할 수 있는 기본 토대를 마련하고자 한다. 한국전쟁기에 북한의 문인 작가들은 당시의 문예정책에 호응하여 의식적으로 대중영웅인물을 묘사하였다. 이들은 전선에서 피를 흘리면서 투쟁하는 북한 군인들의 전투 이야기와 후방에서 적군들에게 끝까지 대항하고 인민군을 자발적으로 도와주는 북한 주민들의 이야기 들을 통해 애국심으로 가득 찬 대중영웅들을 형상화하였다. 중국어로 번역된 이기영의 작품들 역시 인민군과 후방의 노동자, 여성 들을 전투에서 헌신적으로 싸우는 영웅적인 모습으로 묘사하였다. 한편 이기영은 이 작품들에서 북한인민군이 발휘한 당과 수령, 조국과 인민들에 대한 불같은 충성심과 헌신성, 용감성, 영웅주의, 그리고 숭고한 애국심을 진실하게 반영하고 미군에 대한 강한 적개심을 갖고 있으며 미군을 물리치기 위해 끝까지 투쟁하겠다는 굳센 신념을 가지고 있는 것을 그려내고 있다. 이는 당시 북한이 추구했던 사회주의적 사실주의문학의 특점이라고 할 수 있으며, 또한 작가 이기영의 사회주의적 사실주의 신념과 조국통일에 대한 염원도 보여준다. 이는 미군을 한국전쟁의 장본인이라는 인식과 관련된다. 또한 미군에 대한 부정적 형상화는 부정적인 것에 대한 묘사를 통해 북한 사회의 긍정성을 드러내는 북한 사회주의적 사실주의 문학의 특징이라 할 수 있다.

Minchon Lee Ki-young is a representative KAPF ( Korea Artista Proleta Federation ) artist in the years of 20 and 30 of the 20th century. In this article, I would like to introduce Lee Ki-young’s works in the Korean War, which have been translated and published in China but haven't yet been introduced to South Korea. Through this article, we will plan to settle the foundation for further deepening Lee Ki-young’s literary research. In North Korea’s urgent social situation during the Koran War, literary writers seemed to consciously describe popular heroes based on the literary policy of the time. In response to this literary policy, the Korean War novels of the 1950s were filled with patriotism through the stories of Korean soldiers struggling with blood on the front and the stories of the Korean people who voluntarily helped the Korean People’s Army against the enemy from the rear to praised the popular heroes. All of the translated into Chinese Lee Ki-young’s works showed the heroism of the Korean soldiers fighting devotedly in the battle. On the contrary, Lee Ki-young portrays the strong antagonism of American troops in these works and his strong belief that he will fight up to the end to drive out American troops. This suggests that the Korean people have hostility toward the US military, which is the basis of the Korean War. The crimes committed by the US military in North Korea were sinking deep into the heart of the people. The artists were no longer able to see all the terrible atrocities committed by the US military during the Korean War, and they seemed to be describing themselves in the worst form, empathizing with individuals when they embodied them. And Kim II-sung’s “Teaching” is one of the most important reasons.