초록 열기/닫기 버튼

진공금속증착법(vacuum metal deposition, 이하 VMD)는 비다공성과 반다공성 표면의 잠재지문을현출하는데 효과적이다. VMD는 일반적인 기법으로 현출할 수 없거나 어려운 표면에 유류된 지문을 현출하는 경우에서 활용할 수 있다. VMD 기법이 권장되는 표면은 비닐, 폴리머 지폐, 마그네틱 코팅 처리가된 티켓 등이 있다. 본 연구에서는 택배 봉투로 주로 사용되는 분홍색 고밀도 폴리에틸렌 봉투(HDPE)와저밀도 폴리에틸렌 봉투(LDPE)에 지문을 유류한 뒤 최소 12시간부터 최대 28일이 경과한 지문을 현출하기 위한 금의 최소 투입량을 탐색하였다. 그리고 그 결과를 흑색분말, 형광분말의 효과와 비교하였다. 또한, 실제로 배송에 사용된 택배 봉투를 수거한 다음 HDPE와 LDPE로 분류하고 pseudo-operation test를 시행하였다. 그 결과, VMD는 HDPE와 LDPE 표면에서 비교적 일관된 지문 현출 결과를 보여주었다.

Vacuum metal deposition (VMD) is effective to develop latent fingerprints on non-porous and semiporous surfaces. VMD can be used in cases when fingerprints that can not be developed by generalized techniques or deposited on difficult surfaces. The recommended surfaces for VMD techniques include vinyl, polymer bills, magnetic coated tickets, etc. In this study, the minimum amount of gold input was explored for developing fingerprints from at least 12 hours to up to 28 days after deposit fingerprint on the pink high density polyethylene envelope (HDPE) and low density polyethylene envelope (LDPE), which are mainly used as delivery envelopes. And the results were compared with the effects of black powder and fluorescent powder. In addition, delivery envelopes used for delivery were collected, then classified as HDPE and LDPE and pseudooperation test was performed. As a result, VMD method developed good quality of fingerprints.