초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 중학생들을 대상으로 학교폭력의 전조가 되는 언어폭력의 양상 및 불쾌감, 그리고 언어폭력에 대한 언어방어 방식을 조사, 분석함으로써 언어폭력과 언어방어 교육과정 개발 방향의 기초자료를 제공코자 한다. 이를 위해 중학교 학생을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하여 성실히 답변한 8,674명의 자료를 대상으로 빈도분석, t검증, 교차검증 등을 실시하였으며, 위클래스 상담사례에 나타난 언어폭력에 관한 내용을 분석하였다. 분석결과 첫째, 중학생들이 가장 많이 듣는 언어폭력은 외모에 대한 공격이며 그다음은 욕설, 공부·능력에 대한 공격이 많았다. 언어폭력에 대한 불쾌감은 가족에 대한 공격을 가장 불쾌하게 생각하고 있지만, 공부·능력 공격에 대한 불쾌감은 상대적으로 적었다. 둘째, 언어방어로는 상황회피를 가장 선호하였으며, 그다음으로 부분인정, 대상전환, 중단요청, 정보요구, 감정전달, 화제전환 순으로 나타났다. 셋째, 언어폭력에 노출된 학생들은 그런 상황에서 효과적인 대처방안에 대한 준비가 되어있지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구는 중학생의 언어폭력 감소 및 언어방어의 훈련 및 교육과정 수립 등 실효성 있는 대책 마련에 활용할 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to provide basic data on the direction of development of verbal violence and verbal defensive curriculum by analyzing certain patterns of verbal violence and discomfort of middle school students. To do this, we conducted an online survey for middle school students and analyzed only the data of 8,674 responded sincerely. Analysis methods were frequency analysis, t-test and chi-squared test. And the contents of verbal violence in counseling cases were analyzed. The analysis results were as follows. First, the most common type of verbal violence among middle school students was attack on appearance, followed by profanity, attack on academic ability, personality, friendship, and family. The most discomforting verbal violence was attack on the family, as opposed to regarding academic ability, which was relatively low. Second, the most preferred verbal defense was conflictive situation avoidance, followed by partial acceptance, changing conversation partners, requesting to stop, requesting information, and changing topics. Third, middle school students were unaware of how to deal with verbal violence. The results of this study can be used as basic data to reduce the occurrence of verbal violence among middle school students, establish training and curriculum about verbal defense, and prepare effective measures.