초록 열기/닫기 버튼

코로나19 대유행이 가져온 상황은 단순히 의학적 상황 뿐만 아니라 사회적․경제적․심리적 위기상황의 복잡성을 가지고 있다. 대유행의 복잡성은 위기극복을 위한 대응에 대한자문이나 조언을 하기 위해서는 학제간의 접근 특히 윤리적 고려사항에 대한 다학제성(multidisciplinarity in ethical considerations)이 필요하다. 우리 사회는 최근의 여러차례 감염병의 위기로부터 배워야 할 도덕적 책임이 있다. 대유행 위기가 종식하더라도 코로나19동안 배운 경험을 정교화하고 강점과 약점에 대한 정확한 평가가 필요한 것이다. 물론 이는국가적으로 그리고 국제적인 공동 협력으로 이루어져야 할 의미가 있는 작업이라고 생각한다. 코로나 위기의 초기 단계에서 이미 외국의 국가윤리위원회는 이전의 감염병 대응에의해 축적된 경험과 지식에 기반하여 코로나19 대응 윤리적 고려사항, 윤리적 이슈, 윤리적프레임워크 등에 대해서 논의하고 발표한 바 있다. 코로나 위기상황의 심각성을 경시하거나 공포를 확산시키지 않기 위해서 그리고 시민들이 위기극복에 대해 스스로 연대책임을 가질 수 있도록 그리고 우리 사회가 전례 없이 도전받고 있는 심각한 갈등상황으로부터 위기극복을 위한 바람직한 의사결정을 위한 중요하다고 판단되는 가치와 조건들을 설계해야 할 것이다. 코로나19의 위기뿐만 아니라 언제든지 닥칠 수 있는 감염병 대유행의 위기에서 정부 정책의 수립과 시행과정에서 우리 사회에형성되어야 할 윤리적 프레임워크를 이루는 기본적 윤리적 가치와 원칙으로서 1) 인간의존엄과 가치, 2) 피해의 최소화와 생명구조, 3) 개인정보와 프라이버시 보호, 4) 연대책임,5) 공정과 형평, 6) 비례성, 7) 신뢰를 들 수 있다. 코로나19 위기극복의 구체적인 대응책과성과가 이루어질 수 있도록 다양한 형태의 사회적 과제를 해결하는데 이러한 윤리적 프레임워크가 정책결정의 방향성의 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다.

Society’s goal in a pandemic is to minimise mortality and ilnes in the population andother negative consequences for the individual and society at large. Restrictions andother measures introduced to combat a pandemic can have both positve and negativeimpacts on public health. The measures may counter the spread of the virus, but theymay also lead to the restrictions on fundamental democratic fredoms and rights, suchas fredom of movement and personal privacy. Our society has a moral responsibilty to learn from the many recent infectiousdiseases crisis. This wil help you beter prepare for the next pandemic and help developan ethical framework that provides guidance in the face of ethical choices to be madein the future. Even with the end of the pandemic, time is stil neded to refine thelesons learned during COVID-19 and make an acurate asesment of your strengthsand weakneses. Of course, this is a meaningful work that has to be done both nationalyand internationaly. This study focuses on the design based on an ethical framework for overcoming theCOVID-19 crisis, confirming the reality of human rights violations in the COVID-19pandemic, and developing an ethical framework as part of eforts to prepare the government's crisis response measures. In this regard, discusions on ethical principlesrelated to crisis response in Korea and discusions in foreign national bioethicscommites were examined. Based on the ethical considerations urgently discusedacording to each foreign situation and environment in relation to the pandemic crisisresponse, the basic ethical values and principles to be checked in the response systemin Korea are identifed, and the ethical framework design and its contents are presented. Finaly, while reviewing the COVID-19 crisis response task, it was described whichethical framework should be used to find a solution.